[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

For all my points: 2 Web Servers, 1 Firewall, 1 IPAddress?

Posted on 2000-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I've got two domains, each with a separate web site and mail server.  I also have a LAN masqueraded behind a firewall.

Right now, this is using 3 IP addresses.  If I can get to 1, I get a gold star ($30/mo cheaper DSL service :-)

I know I can do port forwarding to get one of them pulled in, but that doesn't really get me anything.  Is there a more sophisticated version of port forwarding that'll deconstruct packets coming in on a given port (like, say, port 80 :-), figure out which are trying to reach which domain name, and then forward them along to different locations depending on the results?


Thanks,

-Ben
0
Comment
Question by:benha
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2695221
What web server are you using and does it support something like Apache's "Name based virtual hosts"? That's a mechanism that allows the web server to provide a virtual host capability using a single IP address. The various virtual hosts are distinguished by the hostname in the URL. You can read about it and get an idea of how it works from the Apache docs at: http://www.apache.org/docs/vhosts/index.html. Obviously both web servers will need to be on one box.

The mail issue can probably be handled by a clever sendmail configuration and some MX records. Perhaps by the use of the virtualhost capapbility and/or a usermap, or by using a sendmail relay. I can't tell for certain which way would be best without knowing more specifics.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pheur earned 225 total points
ID: 2707330
You can manage with a single IP. Apache is simple to set up to use multiple domains on a single IP (domain selection can be based on the host part of the URL - name based vhosts). Sendmail also allows that, but the exact setup depends on your needs (for the same users on all the domains you don't need to do anything, in other cases you will have to play with virtusertable).

Sample (working) apache setup:

NameVirtualHost 194.102.215.2
<VirtualHost 194.102.215.2>
    ServerName www.maxnet.ro
    DocumentRoot /var/www/www.maxnet.ro
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost 194.102.215.2>
    ServerName www.sumi.ro
    DocumentRoot /var/www/www.sumi.ro
</VirtualHost>

The above example is from a config with 14 vhosts on a single IP. Sendmail was configured with virtusertable and there are office@... accounts on 4 different domains on the same server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benha
ID: 2708629
Thanks for the help!
0