Solved

Cfmail not working

Posted on 2000-04-07
6
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

  I try uses the cfmail to send out mail
  but i can't seems to receive it.

  The codes is

<CFMAIL TO="#GetAgency.Email#"
            FROM="seahpc@iProperty.com.sg"
            SUBJECT="Testing"
            SERVER="myhome.mailserver.com.sg">
            #Msg#
      </CFMAIL>    

The #GetAgency.EMail# is the Email address I retrieve from a query (GetAgency)
#Msg# is a formatted message.

Any idea/reason why I cannot receive mail ? my server is correct.

0
Comment
Question by:seahpc
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2695487
Things to check:

Cold Fusion Administrator Settings -- try putting the server address in there and use the test mail option..

Error log -- there should be a log file in the mail directory...you may need to enable logging in the CF administrator.

Spool directory -- there's a spool directory that the messages are placed in before they are sent..might check to see if there's anything in there...there is also a "undeliverable" folder for ones that cannot be sent for some reason..

If you're not getting an error when you run the page, then there must be an error elsewhere..

hope one of those helps..if you have the server name set up in the administrator, you don't have to specify it on the CFMAIL tag..

the code looks good to me...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2695533

Test this first:
======================    
<CFMAIL TO="seahpc@iProperty.com.sg"
                  
            FROM="seahpc@iProperty.com.sg"
            SUBJECT="Testing"
SERVER="myhome.mailserver.com.sg">
Test Email
</CFMAIL>

======================    

If the above code works then try this
======================    
<CFMAIL TO="#Email#"
            query="GetAgency"
                   FROM="seahpc@iProperty.com.sg"
            SUBJECT="Testing"
SERVER="myhome.mailserver.com.sg">
            #Msg#
</CFMAIL>    
======================    
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbouli
ID: 2698849
delete the " around your variable
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:manonng
ID: 2700865
hi
   will there be the username and password attributes in CFMAIL to able to received mail?


manon
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lcj earned 100 total points
ID: 2707147
I will double check on the email server setting in your CF Administrator option.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GGena
ID: 2710194
We had very similar problem. The solution was in right DNS setup of mail-server. You should be careful exactely about "back" DNS address. It is quiete often error in setup of DNS: everything looks like working, but in some situation doesn't.

PS I saw someone has published URL with differencies ASP and CF. Couldn't you send me it to gena@amaze.net.au?
0