?
Solved

how many ..

Posted on 2000-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How many sockets are able to be created under 1 port ?

thank you...

0
Comment
Question by:can9999
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ufolk123
ID: 2695560
This depends on the number of protocol families and the uniqueness of remore connection.
1)For the same protocol  say TCP  you can bind more than one socket obn the same port ,addr combination as long as the( remote add,port) is different.e.g you can use SO_REUSEADDR option to do this.
2)You can bind sockets with same add,port pair if the protcol  is different.e.g you can bind to (add,1020) one UDP socket and one TCP socket.

Hope this clear you doubts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:can9999
ID: 2695575
Yes, I'll use TCP/IP.

And remote ip is always differ.

Several clients will connect to same addr and port, simultaneously.

In other word, how many clients are able to be connected with same ip and port ?

Thank you..

sorry.

In next time, I'll give point to you.


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 2695818
>In other word, how many clients are able to be connected with same ip and port ?

This is not specifically limited at all in theory but in practice, many TCPIP stacks use a 16-bit value to store the incoming connection "handle".  In this case, you will be limited to 64K simultaneous connections on a port.  In practice, however, operating system limitations will be exceeded long before this happens.  Other systems use a 32-bit "handle" and will essentially be unlimited with 4G possible connections.

You really need to check with your operating system vendor to be sure.  Since you haven't said what you're using, we can only deal with generalities here.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2695857
for me it seems like you can make them till you"ll run out of memory so it depends on your comp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2695983
Yes, that's what I said.

It's implementation and perhaps even "current condition" dependent.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2696244
jhance i don't want any point's i added my comment just to clear it up
if you ask me i think he should accept your comment as answer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:can9999
ID: 2697266
Thank you everybody..

Your comments is very helpful to me.

I'll make on-line MUG.

So, I'd wanted to know that

"How many people can connect with our game server at the sametime"

If you have another something to advise

to me , please don't hesitate.
0