Solved

sco-unix 5.04 printer problem

Posted on 2000-04-07
4
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am using sco-unix 5.04, and microline 320,321,and 393 printers on a network. On some printers, after 3 pages, reports start coming out as gibberish, and on others, after 7 pages. I could use a detailed method of correcting this problem. I am fairly new to the sco environment.
            Calvinjs
0
Comment
Question by:calvinjs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederico
ID: 2696800
We need to know how are the printers configured.
Are they attached to a network computer, are they attached to a terminal server (as serial printers), are they attached to their own printe server (network).

The contents of the printer interface used would also be usefull, as well as the command line used to print.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 100 total points
ID: 2696929
It sounds like a flow control problem - the server keeps sending data, the printer buffer fills up faster than it can print out & the buffer overflows, losing data. Faster printers (or those with larger buffers) will get further before degenerating into garbage.

The printer needs to send a pause signal to the device (print server, terminal server or server port) it's attached to.

With serial (25 pin RS232 connections which are standard on OKI printers), it's easiest to use XON/XOFF flow control. This needs to be set on the printer & the port.

The buttons on the front of the printer allow you to print out & change the settings.

Configuring the port is dependent on exactly what the port is. If it's a serial line direct to the server, configure the port with stty settings ixon/ixoff. Terminal servers & print servers tend to be more intuitive to configure, either by telnetting to them or using a configuration program. The additional info. frederico asked for (including hardware models) will enable us to give you more detail on that end.

calvinjs, you never did tell us what the problem in your question at http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/Q.10290468 was - I'm still curious :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:calvinjs
ID: 2697891
Thanks tfewster, your help is appreciated. The server is an Acer/Altos 100 mhz pentium, and the printers involved are okidata microline 320,321,and 393 printers, using the serial connection, with okidata serial cards.
         calvinjs
ps Do you think i should also check the wiring?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2698339
I doubt the wiring is a problem, as you have the same problem on multiple printers; Also, XON/XOFF flow control just uses a 3-wire connection (Transmit [TO server], receive[FROM server] & ground), so there's little to go wrong.

If you want any more help with the flow control setup, or if it turns out that wasn't the problem, add another comment to this thread & I'll keep working on it.

Regards, Tim
0