?
Solved

AOL with W2K & no NIC

Posted on 2000-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm trying to connect to AOL using Windows 2000 Pro.  I have no NIC in my PC so during W2K installation, it never installed any networking config (protocols, adapters, etc).  After installing AOL, it still didn't install any AOL adapters (as it usually does in W9x).  So, when I connect via AOL, I can check e-mail but since i dont have TCP/IP, I cant connect to any internet site.  
Further, I connected using a free dial up on the web (using RAS), and after connecting to it, I was assigned an IP and connected to web sites fine.
How can I fix AOL so it'll get assigned an IP address?
Below are IPCONFIG's & PINGs of my PC when logged in using AOL & the free dial up.

USING AOL

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : myhomepc
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

C:\>ping myhomepc

Pinging myhomepc [127.0.0.1] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms
 


USING DIAL UP TO INTERNET (Free Dial Up)

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : myhomepc
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

PPP adapter Free Web:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.38.11.113
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 64.38.11.113
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 216.70.64.1
                                            216.70.64.2
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\>ping myhomepc

Pinging myhomepc [64.38.11.113] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.38.11.113: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 64.38.11.113: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 64.38.11.113: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 64.38.11.113: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 64.38.11.113:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms

Any suggestions other than installing a NIC in my PC?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:drodey
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brodey
ID: 2695538
Have you tried installing a NIC ?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 2695591
AOL is not supported under Windows 2000.  If you install it, it installs version 3.0 for Windows 3.1x - which will connect you to AOL by modem and provide web access ONLY through AOL.  All other TCP/IP functions WILL NOT WORK - ping, ftp, telnet, IRC, etc. WILL NOT WORK.  You can use Compuserve (I don't know if/how AOL can transfer you), but AOL WILL NOT WORK under NT/WINDOWS 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 2697164
Ok. I installed AOL 5.0 and no TCP/IP functions work, as you mentioned.  Adding the NIC didn't help either, as expected.
I will try older version of AOL.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:kaushalshah
ID: 2698594
I also have Windows 2000 Pro.   I checked with AOL with this one.   THey informed me that AOL currently does NOT work with W2k.   They are currently working on an update.   You can go to Keyword: Win2000.   Of course you'll have to do it from where there is an internet connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 2700018
Thanks for the update, kaushalshah.  Time to abandon AOL...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2700234
Oh, by the way, I wouldn't believe AOL.  I found an article which had them claiming NT (and therefore 2000) support by the end of 1998.  It still hasn't arrived.  If you want to stick with the corporate entity, switch to Compuserve - their older software works - just check out their web site (My girlfriend uses them with win2K).
0