Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't start FP98

Posted on 2000-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Ok, I've tried to open all the Frontpage files on the Microsoft Office Professional CD 1 and this is what I get:

D:\PFILES\FP98\VER3\BIN\FPsrvadm.exe
D:\PFILES\FP98\VER3\BIN\FPsrvwin.exe

"There is a new version of the server extensions on this machine.  To configure these extensions use the Server Extensions Administrator or the Internet Service Manager.


And for these files:

D:\PFILES\FP98\VER3\BIN\FP98sadm.exe
D:\PFILES\FP98\VER3\BIN\FP98swin.exe

"a required .DLL file, FP30WEL.DLL, wasn't found"

What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:kazooie21
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 2697693
 Some information first...

 What OS? Is Office 98 Pro installed? Is FP98 installed? Is Personal Web Server installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kazooie21
ID: 2698133
I'm using Windows 98 with Office 2000. No, FP98 isn't stalled. Don't know what Personal Web Server is. Do I need it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:astyanax
ID: 2732329
You have Office 2000 Professional? Then Frontpage is not a part of your package. It is only in the Office2000Premium package. It seems these files are only for upgrade if you already have fp98 installed.

You should buy FP2000 separately if you already have the professional package. With fp2000 I would not recommend to install the personal web server. fp2000 does not need it any more and is more stable and much faster without.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davidleoy earned 20 total points
ID: 2744478
Dear Kazooie21,

1) Start up your Control Panel and ADD Programs.

2) Slide in your CD in question.

3) Attempt to install MS FP.
If there is MS FP on the CD, it should install in a giffy.
(your qn is not very clear)

otherwise, if there isn't, you need to get a copy of MS FP. From what I understand, MS FP does not come bundled with other office software like Word, Excel, etc (only FP Express comes free)

4) In any case, you get MS FP installed, go under the bin dir and hit EDITOR.

As for Personal Webserver, I guess u dun need it. It turns your PC into a webserver. It is for server side apps like ASP. If you r working with HTML and client side stuff, you do no need PWS


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:astyanax
ID: 2745031
Hi davidleoy, your proposed answer needs some corrections.

Why 1-2 when the cd will autostart?

3. From what kazooie21 tells he does not have the program Frontpage as FP98 is not a part of one of the office packages. Only FP2000 would be included in the Office 2000 premium package.

4. If you start only the editor from fp98 you loose the best features (the fp explorer) it is almost the same as if you would use the free frontpage express.

As for the personal webserver: you will not get fp9X running without the webserver. Oh, you can get it running but then you can not save a file.....
0