[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

upgrading asus p2l97 m/b memory

Posted on 2000-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I want to upgrade ram. I have an Asus p2l97 motherboard with 3dimm slots. 2 are filled with 32 meg nonparity ram chips. Can I add mix memory? like keep those two and add a 64meg chip, or do they have to be same size? If I cant mix memory and cant reuse old memory, can I use PC100 memory? After I install new memory do I just have to reboot or do I have to change any jumper settings on motherboard  or change bios settings in any way?
0
Comment
Question by:dok0619
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2695630
yes you can mix memory, I take it these are 168pin chips?
since you have 2/32 MB chips then you can put that 64MB chip in the 3rd slot with no problem.

when you boot, the system may ask you to go into the BIOS.
go in and then exit.

You should be on your way now with 128MB of RAM.

Hope this helps you
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dok0619
ID: 2696523
You say I can mix memory, but are the 32meg non parity chips the same as pc100 chips? I was told you can only mix pc100, that older memory has to matched with same size.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 200 total points
ID: 2700823

- You can mix PC66 and PC100 with a FSB at 66 Mhz ( FSB :  front side bus - processor external clock).
- You can mix DIMMS with and without parity, but you must disable parity check in your bios.
- You can mix size.

You can download motherboard manual here :

http://www.asus.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Pentiumpro/P2l97/index.html
or
http://www.asus.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/manual_slot1.html#p2l97

0
 

Author Comment

by:dok0619
ID: 2701034
Second response was much more helpful. I appreciate the effort to simply and explain in terms I can better understand since I am not really very knowledgable when it comes to hardware issues.
0