Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OE5 doesn't open?

Posted on 2000-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
While downloading messages in outlook express 5 my win98 system stalled, so I rebooted.  Now Outlook express won't open when I click the oe5 icon or double-click msimm.exe in explorer.  I tried uninstalling/ reinstalling.  I also tried deleting the inboxes thinking they might have corrupted.  when I click on oe5, the cursor changes to hourglass "wait" mode for a few seconds, the hard-drive light blinks a couple of times, then nothing.  Other then that, the system seems to function normally.  Very frustrating -- please help!  [I don't know the difficulty of this question as I do not know the answer, so I will arbitrarily assign a 100-point value, your feedback most welcome]
0
Comment
Question by:macclanahan
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2695987
mac, Is it normal for surfing on the web when you open IE5? Go to the IE5 browser, Tools, Internet options, programs, set the E-mail [Outlook Express], click apply and OK. Close the browser. Reopen it again and click the OE5, will it open now?

Try to use "find" to identify following files, previously located in the Windows\System folder and for OE5 their new directory locations should be as: -
wab32.dll         C:\Program Files\Common Files\System
wabfind.dll       C:\Program Files\Outlook Express
wabimp.dll        C:\Program Files\Outlook Express
Try to use "find" to identify following files, previously located in the Windows folder and for OE5 their new directory locations should be as: -
Wab.exe           C:\Program Files\Outlook Express
Wabmig.exe     C:\Program Files\Outlook Express

If you have found above files in other locations, delete them.
If problem still exist, go to rename wabmig.exe as wabmig.xxx and msimn.exe as msimn.xxx. Then reinstall Outlook Express.

pslh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2696060
We had Outlook problems as well following some Windows 98 updates and a lock up.  Our resolution was this:

Start-run-WindowsUpdate (installed all recommended fixes)

Resolved one system problem, another required the above and the following:
start-run-msinfo32-tools-Internet Explorer Repair Tool.

Also ran SFC to ensure and restore any files reported as corrupted from the initial installation cd/disk.

WindowsUpdate known issues for OE5 is that any Windows 98 reinstallation activity (and some others) cause OE5 problems requiring a reinstallation or update through WindowsUpdate.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2696072
When we upgraded IE 5.0 to 5.01 as well as Outlook Express, many issues were resolved.

This specific Outlook Express 5.01 document and link are very helpful; and I believe you'll find beneficial.  I'll include only a synopsis of what's covered here:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/ie/ie5/readme/OExpressreadme.asp#KNOWNISSUES




This document provides complementary or late-breaking information to supplement online Help in Outlook Express. Outlook Express 5.01 ships with Internet Explorer 5.01 and Internet Tools.

CONTENTS
MICROSOFT OUTLOOK EXPRESS

NEW FEATURES IN THIS RELEASE

KNOWN ISSUES

TROUBLESHOOTING

TIPS AND TRICKS

SUPPORT FOR MICROSOFT OUTLOOK EXPRESS




Asta



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2696160
0
 

Author Comment

by:macclanahan
ID: 2697148
Thank you PSLH, ASTAEC and PLANSDOWNE or your insightful and helpful advice.  I tried these resolutions, however what did infact work (so far, knock on wood!) was to reboot to MSDOS and run the scanreg command.  Fortunately I had modified the scanreg.ini file to allow a collection of up to 99 backup registries, so I found one that worked and rebooted to windows.  This solved the problem marginally.  In the end it was Astaec's suggestion to download the 5.01 version of OE that really made the difference.  Everything appears to be working correctly now (again knock on wood).  A big thanks!   ===macclanahan
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 300 total points
ID: 2697804
Great news!  So happy to have been able to help.  Here was the comment which you've confirmed resolved the issue.

Should any anomolies resurface, please update this question.

Prior posting was: When we upgraded IE 5.0 to 5.01 as well as Outlook Express, many issues were resolved.

This specific Outlook Express 5.01 document and link are very helpful; and I believe you'll find beneficial.  I'll include only a synopsis of what's covered here:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/ie/ie5/readme/OExpressreadme.asp#KNOWNISSUES 




This document provides complementary or late-breaking information to supplement online Help in Outlook Express. Outlook Express 5.01 ships with Internet Explorer 5.01 and Internet Tools.

CONTENTS
MICROSOFT OUTLOOK EXPRESS

NEW FEATURES IN THIS RELEASE

KNOWN ISSUES

TROUBLESHOOTING

TIPS AND TRICKS

SUPPORT FOR MICROSOFT OUTLOOK EXPRESS




Asta





0
 

Author Comment

by:macclanahan
ID: 2698512
My problem could have been one of OE5.0 program file(s) corruption, and the suggested fixes by the other experts, especially those of PSLH, might very well work in some situations.  You have by far the very best solution which is to abandon version 5.0 for 5.1 and a great big thanks to you!---macclanahan

P.S.  I speak with the experience of 24 hours only in using the new version but I like it!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2698573
Thank you for the "B" grade.  I agree with you totally about the improvements in version 5.01.  This link gives you details about version 5.01.  What I find of particular interest is towards the bottom of this documentation, where listed are all the fixes implemented since 5.00 first delivered.  It is mind-boggling.
  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q244/6/55.asp

0