Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reliable CDR burnings software

Posted on 2000-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am looking for recommendations as to easy to use and reliable CDR burning software.  If drives are an issue, I have a philips pvs460 ide cdrw ( the rw I don't care too much for: all I want is the writeability in a reliable manner ).

I will evaluate the programs based on how they work out for me and how do I feel about them.

THanks
Kejtar
P.S.
BTW I am using rh 6.2

Kejtar
0
Comment
Question by:Kejtar
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 300 total points
ID: 2696200
First of all, are you aware of the issues surrounding IDE writers ( You need to recompile the Kernel to detect your IDE cd-roms{writers} as SCSI drives)
If you don't know how to do this go to www.linuxhelp.co.za/cdwrite.html

Secondly. linux has two utilities, mkisofs and cdrecord that makes writing cd's rather easy. Both are command line programs ( text ) but the commands are fairly easy ( more on this also at www.linuxhelp.co.za/cdwrite.html)

mkisofs is used to create the image and cdrecord writes the image to disk.

There are a couple of GUI (graphical) packages, bust most are merely graphic frontends for the abovementioned utilities.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2696223
You may want to look at Mandrake7.0. I haven't tried the CD burning software with it yet, but I believe it sets it up for you on install if you want it to. It is redhat made easier. I saw the correct commands in lilo.conf for ide scsi attached to my cd burner and xcdroast is in one of the bins.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philiph_elvis
ID: 2702745
The cdrecord/mkisofs combination works extremely well for data disks.

For audio disks, you can use cdrdao or cdparanoia to read the disk, and cdrecord to burn them.  Or, you can use cdrecord as a pipe to read from a disk and write to it at the same time (of course, you need another drive in the system for that).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sackeri
ID: 2708842
I've used cdrecord quite succesfully.  There is also a GUI front-end called X-CDRoast if you like that sort of thing.  But definately take a look at the CD-Writing HOWTO at:

http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/CD-Writing-HOWTO.html

-sackeri
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 2746030
Thanks.... I ended up fixing the problem I ran into under NT, so getting the CDR to work under Linux is not a priority anymore, but the links were helpfull nevertheless.
I did not realize that it would be so complicated, although in order for it to work right, it can't be simple, cant it?
Kejtar
0