Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mySQL question

Posted on 2000-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Do you have an opinion on the scalability of mySQL - how does it compare to Oracle or SQLServer in general?  Have you use mySQL on 200,000 to 500,000 records? IS there any optimization tools or does it need to be optimised at that sort of record number?
0
Comment
Question by:eriklee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gravity earned 150 total points
ID: 2695952
MySQL is *very* fast when it comes to queries... that is until is reaches about 100,00 records in a single table. Then queries in that table will start to slow down...
I have a table logging visiters to my web site which currently consists of 300,000-odd records. Whilst adding to this table is pretty quick, accessing data from it is not.
You can check out an example of this with my tacky site statistics page @ http://www.atari.co.uk/stats.html . As you can tell, regardless of connection, the page does take notable time to load.
As for optimisations... I couldn't tell you - I don't have a clue :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2706878
Hi,
If you are looking for something stable and which can handle more than 100,000 records please try.
PostgreSQL is a sophisticated Object-Relational DBMS, supporting almost all SQL constructs, including subselects, transactions, and user-defined types and functions. It is one of the most advanced open-source database.
But try your serious work on stable versions and not betas.
Please visit postgresql.org for mor details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eriklee
ID: 2707117
thanks for your replies.. BTW saw some benchmarks on mySQL site showing comparison between them and the major big guns like Oracle - they seem to be quite favourable..not sure how true those stats are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eriklee
ID: 2707121
thanks
0