Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb grid control

Posted on 2000-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

i was wondering what happened to vb5's grid control in vb6. has it changed to some obscure new name or does it not exist anymore?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:drabaecus
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
ID: 2695854
There's a Grid Control, a DataGrid, a MSFlexGrid and a MSHFlexGrid (at least...)


Click on Projects -> Components then look for Microsoft FlexGrid Control 6.0

Not sure about the old 'grid', but apparantly it's not very good and the FlexGrid has all the same functionality and more.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MSOFT100 earned 10 total points
ID: 2695943
There are more controls regarding grid. Flex Grid control and and Data Grid control. You can find them in components menus.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2696696
Msoft100:
As you are new here (Welcome aboard!), it is customary to propose your solution as a comment, rather than an answer.. so that any and all may comment as well.. <smile>.

Additionally, as your answer above is virtually identical to Nazdor's (and posted almost 2 hours later).. this is going to have a tendency to p*ss Nazdor off.. and we do all try to get along out here..<smile> and a <wink>.

In the future, unless the answer is totally obvious (keep in mind, alot of the questions are very vague), try and comment as much as possible. Trust me, if your solution best fills the needs of the questioner.. you will almost definitely get the points.

Oh.. one last thought.. if you want to remove your comment as an answer, there is a radio button on your screen to do just that. As nazdor proposed your solution earlier, it just might be the polite thing to do.. <wink>. The questioner still has the option to award the points to you, if it is your comment that he/she feels is best deserved.. <smile>.

Anyhow.. Welcome aboard.. and enjoy your time here.. <smile>.
0