Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create process, don't wait

Posted on 2000-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does Perl have a way to create another process that works on both Win32 and Unix? I dont want to wait on the newly created process.
0
Comment
Question by:rj2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rj2
ID: 2695995
Adjusted points from 200 to 300
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pitonyak
ID: 2696095
I had an application where I wanted to kick off a process to run in the background on Perl and I also wanted to grab the output.  To do this, I wrote a batch file that ran under windows and used the start command to kick off a process in the background and I wrote a ksh script that ran under unix which simply ran the program in the background.

In my perl code I then checked to see if my OS was MSWIN32 (I think this is what it is called)

if ($^O eq "MSWIN32") {
  system('mybatch.bat');
} else {
  system('myshell.ksh');
}

Or something like that. If you have the latest PERL for windows it may support the fork() function which is really what you want but it is newly supported on windows.

I can probably provide a better code example if it is really required but I have to go looking for it..

Andy
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rj2
ID: 2696256
Adjusted points from 300 to 500
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rj2
ID: 2696257
One important addition:
It'a a CGI script.
I sometimes regenerate some files. This take some time. I want to return results based on the existing files and
start another independent process that does the regeneration, so the user don't have to wait.

I tried using fork, but when I ran it in the browser, it still waited until the other process had finished, also if the child called POSIX::setsid.

Is there a way around this?
It's enough that it works on Unix.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 2696754
Close STDOUT (that should effectively end the CGI scripts communication with the client) and then start the regeneration.

e.g.,

# Display your page based on current files
print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
print "<HTML><BODY>Page Content</BODY></HTML>";

# flush and close STDOUT, ending communication
close STDOUT;

# Do regeneration tasks...
0