Solved

Securing ASP source

Posted on 2000-04-08
9
315 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I do not want the server admins to see (and rip) my ASP scripts. How can I encode them, or password protect.
Maybee ussing SSI and RealTime decode their contents, when IIS reads them?
Does anybody knows a method like this, or a different one?

Thanx,
Cosie
0
Comment
Question by:cosie
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cosie
ID: 2696084
Adjusted points from 100 to 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosie
ID: 2696110
Adjusted points from 400 to 900
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2696229
I guess the only way to do this is to make your scripts in to DLL files (using COM) and on the ASP pages you pass in the varables and the DLL returns a a huge string with all your HTML output.

More on this at:
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/040300-1.shtml
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ATM
ID: 2696438
Yep ruperts right...
Make ASP components with VC++, VB or Delphi ...
http://www.tair.freeservers.com
look there for some examples.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2696482
Or you can use the Microsoft Script Encoder, check here; http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/periodic/period99/scriptengine.htm

I use it for some of my more sensitive scripts and find it to be more than adequate.  Plus you don't need to register any components so your ISP is out of the loop, the only caveat is they must be running 5.0 script engine.  Try it!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gbanik
ID: 2696679
mqfranz....
script engine and MSIE5 isnt it??
How good is it then??
Gautam.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2697011
No, the script engine is for VBScript processing and is embeded in the asp.dll reference.  You don't need IE5 or IIS 5, I use IIS 4 and IE 4.7 with no problem, the engine is what you need to verify.  Run this against your server;

<%@ language=VBScript%>

<%
'**Start Encode**
Function GetScriptEngineInfo()
 Dim s
 s = ""                        ' Build string with necessary info.
 s = ScriptEngine & " Version "
 s = s & ScriptEngineMajorVersion & "."
 s = s & ScriptEngineMinorVersion & "."
 s = s & ScriptEngineBuildVersion
 GetScriptEngineInfo = s      ' Return the results.
 
End Function
%>

<%= GetScriptEngineInfo %>

It will tell you what version of VBScript engine your ISP is using, if he's not running > 5.0, demand it!

Mark
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jkunal earned 900 total points
ID: 2699046
This is what you want..............

ASP2DLL converts and optimizes ASP web applications or plain HTML to Visual Basic 5.0, 6.0 source code for compilation of your web application into an ActiveX COM DLL file for maximum performance, safety and security.  
If you are serious about site performance, you will quickly see how ASP2DLL will save you time & money by making your existing ASP applications faster and more reliable :

You can download it from.........

http://www.xde.net/asp2dll/
http://mirrordns.com/asp2dll/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2701025
One problem with ASP2DLL is that most ISP do not allow third-components, just try asking then to install and register a .dll...

In fact, try asking server-admins to register COM objects... sometimes they freak out...
0