Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import of pst file (Outlook 97) to Outlook Express

Posted on 2000-04-08
10
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
On my new machine I use Outlook Express 5. I exported data (messages etc.) from my old PC (Outlook 97) into a *.pst file and transfered the latter onto my new PC. When I try to import it into OE 5, I get a message error. Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:hans_leise
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2696341
Hi,

what's the error message?

:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 2696386
Error message: "Impossible to import messages from a MAPI client. An error has occurred." (Translation from French).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2696408
OK,

could this article mention your problem?

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q188/8/04.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

Err Msg: Messages Cannot Be Imported From the MAPI Client

there are a few ways to solve it pointed to in the article

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 2696596
Unfortunately, this does not help me. I actually do have an Intel-based PC, Windows 98 (2nd ed.). I have no idea if my problem is due to a lack of MAPI client or whatsoever. That's just the message I get. I initially supposed that as Outlook 97 is more complexe than OE, this could be one of the reasons... but who I am I to know ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2696707
You need to have Windows Messaging or Outlook 97 installed before you can import the items into OE5. (Windows Messaging will only allow access to messages while Outlook will allow access to messages and contact folders.)

(Windows Messaging comes with Windows 98.  Look for WMS under the \Tools directory on the install CD.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 2696823
At a 1st try, this did not work. Maybe because in the PST file there are comprised both, messages and contact folders ? Other reasons ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2696915
Your PST file will have messages, contacts, calendar, tasks, .etc in the PST file.  Outlook is the current reader for these items and can only be access when a full messaging client is installed.  Question, do you have a full MAPI client like Outlook 97, 98, 2000, or Exchange client installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 2697528
I have just installed MS Exchange from the Windows 98 CD, but do not have any MS-Office programs (but OE 5) installed on my new PC which came with Lotus Smart Suite pre-installed. Is there any method to get at least my old messages, and if possible contacts, maybe by splitting the PST file, or saving messages and contacts from my old PC to different PST (or other kind) of files ? I can still access my old PC.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 2697676
Once you install the program, go to the Mail (or Mail and Fax) applet in the Control Panel and define a profile w/ no mail services. (Just need Personal Folders. (Can add Personal Address Book if required.)

Once this is done, try the import process again from OE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 2698386
This really solved my problem, and my "old" messages are available again. Thanks a lot !
0