Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Speed Internet

Posted on 2000-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi, how to learn (find out) speed Internet and other information on connection.
0
Comment
Question by:powersul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2696280
listenning
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2696477
Hi
there is the tras component here:
http://www.magsys.co.uk/delphi/ 
that will tell you the number of bytes sent & received on a ras connection (if you started it from your app).
 
also look at Fnugry Netstat Components from www.torry.ru (use one of the mirrors from now as site is in updateing mode)and it is under the LAN section. It displays all TCP/IP data transfers like Netstat, using the SNMP API. And it is freeware with source, a demo is included

maybe also for nt this may help:
http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/perfmon.zip


some other code that may help:

 
Note: Timer1.Interval is 1000 to give KB per second
------------------------------------------------------------------
 
unit Main;
 
interface
 
uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls,
Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, ExtCtrls,
  Registry;
 
type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Timer1: TTimer;
    ThruPutLbl: TLabel;
    procedure Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
  private
    FLastReceived: LongInt;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;
 
var
  Form1: TForm1;
 
implementation
 
{$R *.DFM}
 
procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
var
  Registry: TRegistry;
  ReceiveBuffer: array[0..3] of Byte;
  BytesReceived: LongInt;
  BytesSinceLast: Double;
begin
  Registry := TRegistry.Create;
  with Registry do
    begin
      RootKey := HKEY_DYN_DATA;
      if OpenKey('\PerfStats\StatData', False) then
        begin
          ReadBinaryData('Dial-Up Adapter\BytesRecvd',
ReceiveBuffer, 4);
          BytesReceived := LongInt(ReceiveBuffer);
          if BytesReceived < 0 then
            begin
              BytesReceived := 0;
              FLastReceived := 0;
            end
          else
            begin
              BytesSinceLast := (BytesReceived -
FLastReceived) / 1024;
              ThruPutLbl.Caption := Format('Kb per sec:
%5.3f', [BytesSinceLast]);
              FLastReceived := BytesReceived;
            end;
        end;
    end;
  Registry.Free;
  Registry := nil;
end;
 
end.


Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 800 total points
ID: 2709835
null
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doncov
ID: 2796195
1)Surf http://www.pbe.com/Kudzu/Articles/...
2)Download packet components WinShoes and look source WinShoePing.
0