Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade help!!

Posted on 2000-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a 133mhz computer with windows95 i was thinking of upgrading it by installing a 200mhz intel cpu chip. I was wondering if this will greatly improve my machine. The second option i was considering is just buying a whole new motherboard. Which would be the best way. The chip or new motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:kingwave
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2696365
Depends on your definition of "greatly"
and the price of the upgrade.

Your new CPU will be 50% faster,
but your modem will be 0% faster,
your hard-drive will be 0% faster,
and your motherboard will probably be 0% faster.

It depends how you use your computer as to whether you'll notice the 50% improvement.  For example, once your modem has downloaded a complex web-page, your web-browser will process the HTML more quickly, and will display the page sooner.

Take a look at "Super Socket 7" motherboard, which supports processors in the range of 400 Mhz.  It should fit your current case & power-connectors.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2696543
A CPU upgrade from a 133 to a 200 or 233Mhz will be some difference, and you will see something but not a whole lot. But for under 100.00 it can be done and you can see your money got you something and it will get you by.

Chnging the mainboard and going with a 400Mhz CPU or higher means you will have to get new ram too your looking at a starting price of 400.00 to 500.00 and you will see a big difference. This depends on how much you want to spend on a mainboard. They can range anywhere from 25.00 to 200.00. Then another 50 to 100.00 on a case if it is one of them compaq, HP's, gateways or some company that does not use a standard AT or ATX mainboard.

It all depends on how much you want to spend, if the rest of the system is worth puting money into it, can you change the mainboard without changing the case?

Usually I tell people to use the old puter as a door stop, give it to their daughter, grandson, neighbor or sell it for 100.00 and go for a new one. After all, your scrapping the mainboard, scrapping the ram, possibly scrapping the case, you might as well see if you can get rid of it rather them have all these parts around. Thats just my opinon, and usually they agree.

It depends on your money situation, once you start putting money in to a 5 or 8 year old machine, you will be married to it!!

Question is, what do YOU want to do? and What "Can" you afford?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jkayal earned 300 total points
ID: 2696671
If you want to use your computer for fast action games and faster than 50kb internet operations, you may be ready to buy a new one BUT>>>
You might find my experience useful because it shows that using a 1996 IBM clone, with a 166 MHZ CPU that has been provided with 32 MB RAM and a 6 GB hard drive, and Windows 95 ver B and a 56 Win Modem, I have a very reliable system that does an excellent job for a wide variety of functions. The only time that any CPU limitations have shown is when I overload it by asking MCAFEE Virus Scan to scan all files instead of Program Files and Documents. Applications incl. digital camera, publishing, all internet ops., ICQ,tax, accounting and check writing, e-mail, word processing, etc.,etc. JKL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkayal
ID: 2698402
I think that this may be a case similiar to mine in which the computer users desire is for a reliable system that does well on the types of things I mentioned in my answer. I have had the opportunity to train new users on computers with much faster CPUs than my 166 machine and for most ordinary operations have found no noticable difference in performance with the units that have have 400 to 500 mhz CPUs in the type of things most new users want to do. The 6 GB hard drive is lightly loaded even with my approximately 50 application programs. I use iomega disks to store my digital photography and as a backup to the hard drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkayal
ID: 2698405
I think that this may be a case similiar to mine in which the computer users desire is for a reliable system that does well on the types of things I mentioned in my answer. I have had the opportunity to train new users on computers with much faster CPUs than my 166 machine and for most ordinary operations have found no noticable difference in performance with the units that have have 400 to 500 mhz CPUs in the type of things most new users want to do. The 6 GB hard drive is lightly loaded even with my approximately 50 application programs. I use iomega disks to store my digital photography and as a backup to the hard drive.
0