Solved

Saving Outlook Attachments to dedicated folder

Posted on 2000-04-08
6
205 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am receiving regular e-mails in Oulook 98 containing an attachment which I need to save to a specified directory. Currently done manually - can I do it automatically ? Please do not recommend the CaSavAtt custom action.
0
Comment
Question by:johnw999
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2696710
The best you could do with Outlook 98 is to create an external application in VB, Delphi, or C/C++ that polls the inbox for unread messages and saves out the attachment(s) or write and Exchange extension DLL.  (Note: VB can't do the extension DLL part, but Delphi and C/C++ can.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2697790
Either you can edit registry keys which I can give you if you want or have a look at the piece of software at the link below

http://www.slipstick.com/config/attachfolder.htm

Let me know how you get on
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnw999
ID: 2717232
To pyleo - thanks, but this is not quite what I hoped for. What I really want is a type of wizard that looks for a particular type of attachment and saves it to a different directory than the default.

To Neo myps - thanks, I suspect that a VB app is required - but I have little knowledge. Can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:johnw999
ID: 2717238
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 150 total points
ID: 2718229
Sue Mosher has a great reference site at http://www.slipstick.com/dev that should introduce you to the object model, code snippets, and a bunch of links to other good sites.

If you are new to VB as well as the Outlook object model, you might want to take a look at http://www.slipstick.com/books/user.htm and review the Outlook 98 titles.  There should be one or two titles by MS Press (Building Applications in Outlook 98 is one that comes to mind) is a great starter if you are a complete newbie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnw999
ID: 2742336
To Neo myps

Thank you.  The slapstick site was good. I think I will be able to sort something out.  I am a complete novice to VB, but willing to learn. Your comments accepted as answer - Thanks again
0