Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BranchGroups

Posted on 2000-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I am trying to pick a node but I am getting an exception that says that i can only pick if the BranchGroup is alive.  Does anyone know how to set a BranchGroup to be alive? Or does anyone know what this means?

wazila
0
Comment
Question by:wazila
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sasha_Mapa
ID: 2696542
What's a BranchGroup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wazila
ID: 2696548
Sorry, I forgot to clarify that I am using Java3D.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nevyn earned 400 total points
ID: 2697608
A BranchGroup becomes alive once it is added to a Locale. You can determine if a BranchGroup is alive by calling its isAlive method.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nevyn
ID: 2697613
Actually, the BranchGroup does not have to be added directly to the Locale. Once the BranchGroup is added to a live scene graph, it becomes alive and all of its children become alive. To make the BranchGroup not alive, you must set the BranchGroup.ALLOW_DETACH capability and call the detach method of BranchGroup when it is alive. This will remove the BranchGroup and all of its children from the Universe and hence from the display.
0