[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC can't be turned on

Posted on 2000-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My PC can not be turned on. The power supply is good.
0
Comment
Question by:hlihli
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2696669
take a look at the switch, i had a problem where my computer would not turn on and it ended up being a bad switch.  Let me know...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grazor
ID: 2696787
The switch is a good place to start, you normaly get two types of switches.  For the old type, the switch is connected to the powersupply it's a double pole single throw switch, thus means if you take a multimeter and test the resistance between two conectors the must be 0 resistance when switch is on and infinit amount when off.  On new type high resistance when not pushed no resistance when pushed.  If switch is good it can be some of the cards which pulls the motherboard down, or the motherboard itself.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2697051
Take a look at the cover. I have had covers not quite on and the switch was not activating.
Also have had IBMs that need the plug pulled to cold reset the soft power on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 2697098
How have you checked the power supply? hlihli
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DarrinK
ID: 2699000
is it making any noise when you push the power on...ie can you hear it trying to boot?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2718825
Darrink's right; my machine does not start 'cause its battery is dead, but fans and disks start when I push the power button.

¿How "dead" is your computer?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kc8mvd earned 100 total points
ID: 2719882
It could be one of two things:

1) if nothing shows up on the screen, then the switch on your power supply could be on the wrong value. set it to the lowest number of the two.

2) the wire on your motherboard that goes from the case to the motherboard for the reset button may be backwards, which would make a continuous reboot, thus a blank screen.

3) Do you have the CPU and Memory in the computer? No CPU or No Memory means no computer.

Charles Hoffmeyer
Hoffmeyer Technologies
0