Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Outlook on a Home LAN

Posted on 2000-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
At home I've connected 2 computers via 10/T EtherNet cards (and a SOHO hub).  I am using the "File and Printer Sharing" service for the Microsoft Network Client.

Can someone give me detailed configuration instructions for setting Outlook up to share calendars and send messages locally between the two PC's.  At the moment, I am using the "sharing" feature to bounce things off of an internet server.  This seems a little cumbersome.

The point value that I've assigned reflects the level of detail I'm hoping for.  Bonus points for suggestions on other ways to increase productivity on this home LAN.

Thanks,

Joshua
0
Comment
Question by:cjoshuav
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 1600 total points
ID: 2696687
Check out http://www.slipstick.com/addins/services/wgpo.htm for information on how to setup a workgroup postoffice.

An alternative method is to pickup a freeware/shareware POP/SMTP server for one of you machines.  (http://www.tucows.com or http://www.winfiles.com)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2701482
Once you have Outlook set up to handle mail locally -- either with a workgroup postoffice or with a POP/SMTP server (I like Proxy+ myself), you can then use the Net Folders feature in Outlook 98 and Outlook 2000 to share calendar, contacts, etc.

Net Folders operates via e-mail messages, so getting the mail set up is the first step. See http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/netfolders.htm when you're ready.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ozrs
ID: 2710788
What OS are you running?
Are you running an Exchange server?
Have you read the Outlook deployment guide?

What are you planning to do - proxy Outlook via SMTP or have seperate email accounts for each machine?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cjoshuav
ID: 2712125
Thanks to everyone for their help on this.  SMosher, your comments were very helpful as well, but Neo got to the question first.

Neo, you may want to split some of these points with him.

Regards to you both,

Joshua
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2714359
The 'him' you refer to is a woman and I owe her a lot more than points.  (She taught me a lot about Outlook, Exchange, and the different methods to get things to work.)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cjoshuav
ID: 2716768
Aargh, it figures.  I spend years correcting people on their failure to use inclusive language, and then I get dinge for it myself.  Doh!  My apologies.

Thanks again to you both.
0