Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stacks over flow

Posted on 2000-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when shutting down computer-
error message comes up-
stacks over flow-
re adjust stacks in con fig . sys.-
than try again-

how do i adjust ?
what numbers do i use-
 and how do i do it !!
my computer is a compaq
0
Comment
Question by:donmunsie
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2696601
In your config.sys make sure you have this line

stacks=9,256


Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cjoshuav
ID: 2696638
To edit config.sys:

Select RUN from the Start Menu

Type: sysedit (and press ENTER)

Select the "config.sys" window

Type in the line suggested by Glenn

Select SAVE from the FILE menu

Reboot



-Joshua


0
 

Author Comment

by:donmunsie
ID: 2696751
ok- i tried increasing- iam up to 16000 for stacks-
when i shut down this message came up-
"an internal stack overflow has caused this session to be halted. change the stacks settinging in your config.sys file- and then try again "

then i have to unplug the computer to shut it down.
once i plug it back in i can use the power button on the computer.

is there another stacks command in dos ?
im lost
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 500 total points
ID: 2696951
Donmunsie,

stacks=  Specifies the number and size of stack frames. This is not required for Windows 98 but is included for compatibility with older applications. The default value is 9,256.

If you have got error, the startup file Config.sys may not be properly configured for the Windows installation. Try the following values: STACKS=64,512   (this is the maximum allowed)

Suggest try adding following line to your config.sys
Stackhigh=12,256

If needed, increase to =16,256  or  =32,256  or  =64,256  or =64,512

STACKS/STACKSHIGH
=================

This command supports the dynamic use of data stacks to handle
hardware interrupts. Use the STACKSHIGH command to load the
stacks in the upper memory area. You can use these commands
only in your Config.sys file.

Syntax

    STACKS=n,s
    STACKSHIGH=n,s

Parameters

n
    Specifies the number of stacks. Valid values for
    n are 0 and numbers in the range 8 through 64.

s
    Specifies the size (in bytes) of each stack.
    Valid values for s are 0 and numbers in the range
    32 through 512.

If problem still persists after increasing to the maximum value STACKHIGH=64,512
You may try to inspect the DrWatson log file.
Use find to search for C:\windows\Drwatson\Watson*.wlg
Open it and view diagnosis which application causing Stack overthrown. Then close all existing programs and restart that program. If the problem persists, you may need to reinstall that program or update it if any patches available.

pslh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2696968
Follow hewittg's instructions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2697564
Don, sorry for missing the "s" in Stackshigh=12,256 STACKSHIGH=64,512
pslh


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2806673
Donmunsie, what's your status?   pslh
0