Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do Geforce cards better for slower CPU's?

Posted on 2000-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a K6-III 450 CPU, will a Geforce video card use less CPU than say TNT2 Ultra video card? They seem to indicate that the new Geforce cards perform more functions using less processing from the CPU.  Would this not benefit a less floating point processor like mine? Are there other factors involved that would make this point moot?
0
Comment
Question by:MDMorgan
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 260 total points
ID: 2697376
The GeForce has geometry translation on the card, so it takes some extra load off the processor, but only if the following are true:

a) You have DirectX 7 installed.
b) The game itself is written to support this feature!

To be honest I'd imagine you wouldn't see much of a difference with the processor you've got, because it will be limited in other ways even with some of the geometry load taken onto the GeForce.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mindbender
ID: 2697690
A K6-2 isn't a slouch just yet!! But consider your motherboards' AGP abilities. 2* and Sideband etc??
This alone will mean that you will have to get one with some VRAM on it....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2702897
Mindbender is meaning that there is a perfomance penalty in the way AGP is implemented that could hurt a weak CPUed system, in that the processor is barred from memory access during the card's cycle of fetching textures from main memory, this is particularly obvious in AGP 2x and slower, but can be helped by getting a card with a lot of memory so it doesn't need to fetch stuff from "core" so often. This will be true for any AGP card, more memory, the better it helps the CPU. in purely graphics intensive operations AGP cards are the fastest period, however when the CPU is also loaded like in a 3d game, then the way AGP works could bog down the processor and cause it to seem slower than the same chipset on a PCI card where a game is more demanding on the CPU than the graphics. Some of these issues are addressed in the AGP 4x/ AGP 2.0 spec and are getting to be irrelavent in the future.

regards,

Road Warrior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDMorgan
ID: 2705627
Thanks again for the detailed information!
0