Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ATLON, LINUX, & WINDOWS ON THE SAME COMPUTER

Posted on 2000-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Would it possible to set up Linux as my basic OS on an Athlon machine and then to use Wine or Corel Linux to run Windows 95/98 as well as Windows apps on the same drive?  SPBLISW
0
Comment
Question by:SPBLISW
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SPBLISW
ID: 2696849
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2697219
You could set the system up for dual boot (see http://howto.tucows.com/LDP/HOWTO/Installation-HOWTO.html & http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/mini/Linux+Win95.html) for more details. You could also use Wine for a partial windows emulation, or use VMware (not free, but works really, really well), see http://www.vmware.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raks04 earned 300 total points
ID: 2704237
The only way u can do all that and not partition the system is to use VMware.Its a real cool SW for a variety of OSes.its available at www.vmware.com
0