Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shortcuts

Posted on 2000-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Somehow, on my kids computer when you clicked any shortcut it takes you to the same program.  I know I've seen a window that directs file connections, but I don't know how to undo this.

any help appreciated

clarification--all shortcuts are effected, they all send you to the same kiddie game, even though when you look at their properties they show the program they're supposed to go to.
0
Comment
Question by:rspar1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
israely earned 150 total points
ID: 2696959
Right click on a sortcut, select [properties] take note of the target. If it is the same for the other shortcuts, this explains why the same program is being opened.
1. You will have to delete the shortcuts. 2. Find the program in [start][programs], one at a time, with your right mouse button drag the program to the desktop and release, select copy here.

If you are useing Win95
1. [start][settings][taskbar & StartMenu][Start Menu Programs][Advanced] click on [+] next to [Programs] and Find the program, one at a time, with your right mouse button drag the program to the desktop and release, select copy here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rspar1
ID: 2696964
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2697028
try this, if you don't have TweakUI download it.....
it will be in control panel, TweakUI
Double click it, select the repair tab and select
the repair associations botton

Hope this helps you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rspar1
ID: 2697058
caramilk - I may accept your answer after I try tweakui.  (although that system is not online so I'm not sure how I'm going to get it) Tweakui is on the win98 disk but not the win95 right?You should submit comments not answers so the question can stay open to others.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2697283
Have you tried scanning for a virus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rspar1
ID: 2698048
I fixed it, if you go to control panel, view, option,files, icon, you can modify the file types.  Somehow the action for icon was a particular program.  ERasing that seems to have fixed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rspar1
ID: 2698055
thanks for the help caramilk & israely
0