?
Solved

Win98 Install Prob - Locking on ASPI manager...

Posted on 2000-04-08
14
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I formatted my drive and attempted to install Win 98. After booting up to the StartUp disk and choosing install #1 it begins to install. It installs the cdrom driver and then the ASPI Manager for DOS. It is at this point that it hangs and all I get is a flashing curser.

I have tried using another boot disk but the same problem. I am sure that the CD is fine because I can start the setup on another computer.

The computer is a Dell XPS H266.
0
Comment
Question by:tmonk
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2696985
When you booted with the Windows 98 Emergency Boot Diskette, did you choose the option to boot with CD-Rom support to have all the defaults load for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NJMCW
ID: 2697057
Try boot the system with a windows 95 boot disk.  Go to www.bootdisk.com.  there you will find a few different boot disks.  The windows 95 boot disk I have just boot the system with the cd rom drive and flips you back to the A: drive.  However if you are not booting properly then this is telling you that something is wrong with you system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonk
ID: 2697080
I chose each of the options from the boot disk but the same except for without cd support which brings me to the A: drive.

I also tried to boot directly from the Win98 disk but locks at the same spot.

I tried booting from Win95 boot disk but this does not load cdrom drivers. Just brings me to A:

 
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2697130
What does the Dell Bios show for the CDROM?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2697580
How did you format your drive? Did you boot with a Win98 boot disk and type in Format C:?

I think that you actually need to copy the Win98 system files over to the C: drive if you do this.


You will need the SYS.COM file on your boot disk. Boot the PC with the disk and at the A:> prompt type in

A:\>sys a: c:

This will copy the system files to your hard drive.

Now try your installation again.

GOOD LUCK
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonk
ID: 2697686
Prior to this attempted installation the computer worked fine. I have fdisked and formatted the drive using my Win98 boot.

gemarti, have no idea what you are referng to. Please explain. Far as I know, when you boot with a Win98 boot it auto copies all files to a ramdrive.

jjcontact, if I'm correct in what you are asking, the bios is reading "NEC" for the secondary drive, the cdrom. This is what it always was.

The Win95 and start disk are brand new, came with the computer.



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2697712
I have not heard mention of any SCSI devices in this machine.  The ASPI manager for DOS is only used for SCSI devices and if you don't have any you should comment it out of the config.sys to avoid any conflicts.  If you do have SCSI devices then you are having a SCSI Bus problem and you need to check termination on your SCSI devices.  With SCSI it is possible that a configuration that worked before could and was improperly terminated could all of the sudden stop working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonk
ID: 2697762
Far as I know there are no SCSI devices? There is only a IBM harddrive, a 3.5 and a HP CD Rom. As for commenting out the the ASPI manager in the config.sys, could be a problem since there is none on the Startup disk. There is:

Autoexec.bat
Command.com
Edb.cab
Extract.exe
Fdisk.exe
Findcd.exe
Mscdex.exe

This is the Microsoft Widows 98 Second Edition Boot Disk.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dovcamp earned 800 total points
ID: 2697786
If you are using windows 98 explorer to look at the directory of the boot disk you need to make sure that under View > Folder Options > View you have "Show All Files" selected for Hidden Files and no check box in "Hide File extensions for known file types."  Other wise it won't show any of the .sys files.  Once you have done this you can edit the config.sys and remove all the lines that have aspi in them. (aspi2dos.sys, aspi8dos.sys, aspi4dos.sys, aspi8u2.sys and aspicd.sys)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2697792
You need to fdisk sounds like. You probably have a trashed partition table. I have seen this before - the flashing cursor. Do you need instructions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2697797
In Fdisk , make sure the active partition is C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonk
ID: 2697982
Yes, please give me instructions for Fdisk. Maybe the way I am doing it is wrong.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2698029
Before you start this process, I have to ask what OS you are putting on and how big your HD is. For instance, Windows95A can only "see" 2gigs, so you have to partition it with Fdisk in sections of 2gigs or less. If you have a later OS you are doing or if you HD is already less than 2 gigs, we won't have this problem. So before you start, get back to me about what OS you have (and if you were already FAT32) and what size HD.

To partition the 2.5gb or larger hard drive please follow the steps listed below:

1) Power your system up with the boot disk in the A: drive

2 At the A:\ Type ''FDISK''

5) At the screen where it states (Do you wish to enable large disk support (Y/N)......?[ ] Type ''Y''

6) FDISK options Enter Choice [ ] type ''1'' and press ''Enter''

7) Create Primary DOS Partition or Logical DOS Drive Enter Choice [ ] type ''1'' and press
''Enter''
The Fdisk program will now verify drive integrity

8) Do you wish to use the maximum available size for primary DOS Partition and make the
partition active (Y/N).....?[ ] type ''N''
The Fdisk program will now verify drive integrity

9) Enter partition size in Mbytes or percent of disk space (%) to create a Primary DOS
Partition......: [ ] Type ''2000'' press ''Enter''(example depending on the size of the hard drive, could be 6000 for 12Gig. If you are doing Windows 95 A you have to use less than 2000.

Note: You can either choose a % (example 50%) of the drive or type in Mbytes you want for the primary partition.

10) Press ''ESC'' key

This is only necessary if you want more than one partition if you are using Windows 98.

11) Create Primary DOS Partition or Logical DOS Drive Enter Choice [ ] type ''1'' and press
''Enter''
The Fdisk program will now verify drive integrity

12) Select option 2 (2. Create Extended DOS Partition) Enter Choice [ ] Type ''2''
The Fdisk program will now verify drive integrity

13) Press ''Enter''

14) Press ''ESC''
The Fdisk program will now verify drive integrity

15) Press ''Enter''

16) Press ''ESC''

17) Select (2. Set active partition) Type ''2'' Press ''Enter''

18) Enter the number of the Partition you want to make Active.......[ ] Type ''1''



19) Press ''ESC''

20) At the main FDISK screen select option 4 (4. To display partition information) type ''4''
Note: This will show you if you have partition the drive correctly and the C: drive is active

21) Press ''Enter''

22) Press ''ESC''

23) Press ''ESC'' to Exit FDISK Program

24) Press ''ESC'' to Exit FDISK Program

25) Reboot your system by pressing ''CTRL+ALT+DEL''

28) At the A:\Type ''Format C''
Note this will format your new C:drive

29) At the (Warning all DATA on Non-Removable Disk Drive D: will be lost Proceed with Format
(Y/N) Type ''Y''

30) Press ''Enter''
31)If necessary repeat the above steps for the D drive format

32)reboot your system by pressing ''CTRL+ALT+DEL''
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonk
ID: 2698045
Thanks a lot!
0