Solved

Sound problem...

Posted on 2000-04-08
23
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Here's the deal.  I am getting sound out of the speakers, but it's muted to almost inaudible, with everything turned all the way up.  The speakers work on another system.  Windows '98 reports no conflicts. I even went so far as to buy a new sound card.  $90.00 badly spent.  I've backed up, formatted my drive and then reinstalled everything from scratch, and still no sound.  The last thing that I have attempted to do that might have something to do with this is I installed Linux on a seperate drive.  I have since unplugged that drive from the system until I get this resolved.  I don't know enough about the bios to go tinkering with that without guidance.  I don't even know if anything in there could be causing the problem...any ideas.  I'll try most anything...tia
0
Comment
Question by:bilcrete
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2697363
try the sound card in a different PCI slot.....
Since the speakers work on other systems and you went and bought a new sound card and the same thing happens maybe it's the slot in which the card is plugged into.  

Give it a try......

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2697384
Sounds like you can eliminate the speakers, and the reinstall should rule out a corrupted driver. What about connections? Try switching cables, jacks, etc, and see if there any jumpers on the card. It would help to know what sound card you have (and also what newer one you bought). Check windows volume settings to make sure nothing has been muted. I can't think of any bios settings that could have an effect on the problem, and the linux install on the other drive should also be a non-factor. Linux may have tried to initialize the drive and screwed it up, but a cold boot would have reset it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2697798
If changing the slot doesn't help
Check the resources if not set too, try changes them to IRQ 5 or seven which ever is free, DMA 1 I/O address 220
These settings are sound blaster compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilcrete
ID: 2697934
Adjusted points from 200 to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilcrete
ID: 2697935
I've tried switching the pci slots with no change.  I also attempted to change the irq settings, damn thing won't let me do it...control panel, system settings, device manager, sound video and game controllers, creative sb live!.  I attemped to change to  basic configuration 000? and it said no.  I can't help but take it personally.  Also, I swapped the wires from my dvd to cd rom (dvd=2-wire and cd=4-wire, per instruction manual) and that eliminated the sound all together.  Two things to add/re-state.  1. I do get a very muted sound...cd's, wav files, dvd's all work, sort'a.  2. Also my previous card was a SB16 that connected into an ISA slot.  It had the EXACT symptoms that I have now.  As far as the bios goes, I keep messing with it under the P-N-P section and mess with IRQ 11 settings.  That's where my sound card is currently set.  To answer the question directly, the old card that I had installed was a Sound Blaster 16-ISA.  The new card is a Sound Blaster Live X-Gamer-PCI.  Please don't give up, I have points to burn...sorry for the book.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2698313
you should try to put this card into another PC and install latest drivers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madmax_40
ID: 2698743
Have you checked the volume control icon in tha task tray to see if it is set to full volume?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2700786
You can also look on the card itself to see if the SBLive has a jumper onboard for Line out.  Some of the SBlaster cards have a jumper on the board that will disable the amplifier of the sound card.  They're thinking that your going to be plugging into a preamp or something along those lines, try looking into that.  Also if you double click on the speaker in the task bar, it will show you the advanced settings for your sound, make sure that all volume levels are set properly.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2701396
I think it's fair to proceed from the standpoint that your hardware and operating system are okay. If you're getting muted sound, it's probably something you've overlooked. If you have DVD, make sure you have the short audio cable coming from the decoder card (if you have one) to the sound card input. If it's not connected, you won't get sound. Also, if the sound card has more than one output (speakers and headphones), try both. Plug the speakers into a radio and ensure you get output. If you can't change the configuration 000 setting, try selecting the IRQ and seeing if you can change just that (though, frankly, I doubt you have a conflict). Finally, disconnect the audio cable and see if the sound pops back on. Sometimes bad audio cables (or improper ones) can cause eratic behavior in a sound system. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chrism
ID: 2715539
I had this problem.

One thing I would try is double clicking on the speaker icon to get the Play Control applet, then go to Options/Properties.

Select all devices listed in the volume controls section.

Check that they are all enabled, and move them all (I think the WAVE one is the one) to max volume.  The only problem you may have is with the Microphone, as you may experience feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilcrete
ID: 2717952
Hi all, I really don't know where to proceed from here.  I have over 3000 points...I've been hanging in here for quite a while...and I stumbled across the answer.  Blind luck really, even the tech rep from sound blaster(or his supervisor) after over 3 hours of long distance hadn't even thought to check this.  I fully expected to give out the points and would like to do so, but honestly the possible answers given so far aren't really close.  swwelsh dismissed the possible indicator of the problem out of hand.  So if someone even comes close to the "problem" I will award the points and finsh out this thread.  Like I said, I'm at a lose at what to do...bilcrete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madmax_40
ID: 2718010
Did you have your speakers pluged in the speaker out or the line out?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chrism
ID: 2718272
Have you got the latest drivers for the sound card and the motherboard and updated any that you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilcrete
ID: 2719045
Soundcard was setup 100%.  I then downloaded, and installed the latest drivers for the soundcard.  I installed the latest bios for my abit be6 motherboard.  I downloaded ALL of the Microsoft updates that I could.  I burnt them on a cd.  I low level formatted both of my harddrives and then re-installed everything...still the same problem...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chrism
ID: 2719062
<GRIN>  Rapidly running out of options!

One of the last possibilities that I can think of is that the speaker configuration was incorrect, ie: setup for headphones or desktop speakers instead of surround sound (or along those lines)  Basically it would appear to be a software configuration issue if the hardware works and the software is up to date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilcrete
ID: 2719260
I'll give you a hint.  What makes you think the hardware is ALL working.  To be frank, I thought it was as well. I found the major clue/indicator in the bios.   :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2719352
If you found the answer yourself there is no reason that you have to give anybody points. It would be good, though, to have the question get put into the PAQ's so maybe somebody else can benefit from the solution. I'm not sure how to do that without awarding points but maybe somebody else knows. Something having to do with the bios and non working hardware, eh? Only hardware involved is the sound card, speakers and cables, only bios settings I can think of that would bear on the problem would be reserving the irq, disabling plug and play OS, maybe some non-default setting specific to your bios. I'm still at a loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilcrete
ID: 2719365
The main reason that I am doing this for the PAQ aspect.  I guess I could lower the points or something and then award it to anyone.  No biggie either way.  That's why I kicked out one of my previous statements like I did.  I am open to suggestions on how to do this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilcrete
ID: 2719430
The main reason that I am doing this for the PAQ aspect.  I guess I could lower the points or something and then award it to anyone.  No biggie either way.  That's why I kicked out one of my previous statements like I did.  I am open to suggestions on how to do this...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madmax_40
ID: 2719816
well i am glad you solved the prouble. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madmax_40
ID: 2719817
Sorry about my spelling. (proublem).hehehe
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chrism earned 300 total points
ID: 2719914
Perhaps turning on the PnP section of the BIOS?  Apart from that it would appear that the BIOS should have little to do with it.  It may also explain why it worked under Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilcrete
ID: 2720518
Well here goes.  Chrism is the last person really guessing here so I'm going to kncok down the points to 100 and award them to him.  The answer...the -12 volt reading in my bios indicated -48 volts.  I replaced my power supply and everything popped right up.  I was talking with the tech rep. at soundblaster and he/they were totally confused, just like the rest of us.  He wanted me to check something in my bios.  I started to pay attention to some of the things in there and about had a heart attack.  He said that he's not totally familiar with amplification ciruitry, but he'd bet his last dollar that the -12 volts is used in the final stages of the amplification process.  Anyway, it was an interesting problem and I'd like to thank you all for your help.
0