Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADO Insert Problem

Posted on 2000-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using D5 with an ADOConnection and an ADOTable on an indexed Access2000 table. Everything works great until I insert a record. Physically, the inserted record is added to the end of the dataset and it stays there until I close and then reopen the ADOTable. After it is reopened, the inserted record appears in its expected position.

Question: Do I have to close and reopen the table to reset the index or is there a better (faster) way to make inserted record appear in their proper positions?
0
Comment
Question by:MWilson
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2697315
Try to use ADOTable1.Refresh;

//I'm not sure :-)
Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chengjian earned 300 total points
ID: 2697465
Motaz:
In my experence, it shouldn't work:(
I always re-open to solve such a problem. try to find a patch in borland and install it perhaps it solves the problem and there's another unoffical patch you could find at torry's site
0
 

Author Comment

by:MWilson
ID: 2702758
To Motaz: Thank you, but the Refresh method takes an inordinate amount of time. It does work, but it takes way too much time (over two minutes) compared to setting the Active property first to FALSE, then to TRUE (about 10-15 seconds).

To Chengjian: Thank you. I will try your upgrade/patch suggestion tomorrow.
0