[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

delphi 4.0 how to call the help made by htmlhelp

Posted on 2000-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i use htmlhelp made a help of my delphi
application,but now i don't know how to
call the help made by htmlhelp.
i use api function winexec ,but no effectively,for example
winexec('c:\guzi\guzi.chm',0)
 
can you tell me how can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:qzlmq
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2697370
use ShellExecute instead of WinExec

ShellExecute(handle, 'open', PChar('c:\quzi\quzi.chm'), nil, nil, sw_Normal);

Don't forget to include ShellApi in uses clause,
I hope it helps you.

Motaz
www.geocities.com/motaz1
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 150 total points
ID: 2697766
Hi

you should integrae the help with your app and execute the help file by calling HH() api with  HH_Display_Topic flag ,either from a keypress(traditionaly F1) or a button click etc..

see this example from delphi magazine:

http://www.informant.com/libs/delphi/3x/di9805rl.zip 

some random html help links that may be of use:

http://www.hyperact.com/DelphiStuff.html
http://www.igweb.pair.com 
http://www.helpware.net 

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2699316
That is a good example Barry,
But the question is:
How to make chm files? which tools I need (I have FrontPage Express) is it enough or I must have the profissional version?

Motaz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PhrAtoR
ID: 2702405
motaz - good question!
listening...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2705566
hi guys,
guess you dont know about microsoft html help workshop then ;o)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/htmlhelp

and Motaz you can use anythuiing tat creates html files .. notepad for instance ..just use the help compiler to compress and compile html files to chm format.
there are several other tools for this also but this is the way i use.
Regards Barry

0