Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Instead of EOF!

Posted on 2000-04-09
12
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there an other way to test the end of a file? Is EOF only for ASCII files? I know in C there's an "feof" can test the end of a binary file, what's VB's?
0
Comment
Question by:prefix
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guyss
ID: 2697650
there is an EOF(file-number) function.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danlevans
ID: 2697653
EOF(1) True means end of data has been reached in ascii or binary files.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2697660
Or.. after opening the file.. you can test the for the length of the file by using the LOF(file number) filenumber. While processing the file you can use the Seek(file number) function to either read the current file position (when used on the right side of an equation)..or to set it to another place (when used on the left side of an equation).

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prefix
ID: 2700041
Hello:
  Is EOF(#filenumber) also be able to test a binary file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prefix
ID: 2700049
And run commonly?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
guyss earned 10 total points
ID: 2700061
yes it can.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prefix
ID: 2700267
Thanks you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guyss
ID: 2700307
sure,
you could have awarded some points though...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2701024
Guyss:
Zero points and a "C" grade?.. You really have been had.. LOL.

I agree, a modicum of points would have been nice. Post a question in Customer Service.. to bring their attention to this question.. <smile>.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2706630
Hello all,

Well.. I'd like to remind the Experts that the grading history is available for everyone.

Last 5 Grade(s) Given:  
C B B C A  

....And remind prefix that you should try to be fair when you grade your questions. The Experts are here helping  YOU. Don't make it hard to get help by not being fair with grades or posting very low point or zero point questions.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prefix
ID: 2707585
EveryOne:
  This question is my first and the lowest point I posted. I havn't post such questions like this before and didn't know the points will be so few. Hope you won't mind.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guyss
ID: 2707610
no matter, it isn't very important.
i like answering questions...
0