Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which video card driver?

Posted on 2000-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am been given a PC and I need to load the video card driver again but I cannot ascertain what the driver is. I have can see it has two 3D fx interactive chips but no other distinct markings. I am assuming it is a VOODOO2 card but which one? How can I determine which driver to use? Is there a diagnostic approach to this? Your assistance will be appreciated as always.
0
Comment
Question by:dcbeagle
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2697784
Try going to this site

www.3dfx.com
It may help you ID the card and you can get the lastest drivers for it!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2698039
Is there an "F.C.C. ID" on the card?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2698070
Does the card with the 3dfx chips on it also have the VGA output? If so, it can't be a Voodoo or Voodoo2 because these cards had to be "daisy-chained" to a different video card. That limits you to Voodoo Rush (which would generally be made up of two cards, a main graphics card with a small 3Dfx daughtercard sitting on top of it), a Voodoo Banshee or a Voodoo3.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:dcbeagle
ID: 2698160
I have tried the site and even sent an email but they could not help because they only concentrate on VOODOO3 porducts!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2698207
If you are using Win98SE I believe there is some 3dfx drivers on it.
If your using Win98 see if a friend has SE and check.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kannabis earned 600 total points
ID: 2699012
Take the cards out, if they're relatively new go to this URL,http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/

and type in the FCC ID on the cards, that site is helpful sometimes

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2699056
> Sunday, April 09 2000 - 10:16AM PDT
> Is there an "F.C.C. ID" on the card?

> Sunday, April 09 2000 - 09:00PM PDT
> type in the FCC ID on the cards,

Is there an echo here?
Is there an echo here?

Hey, KANNABIS, welcome to your first day on Experts-Exchange; try to read other comments before you post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcbeagle
ID: 2701582
Thank you. Went to the website mentioned – identified the video driver (Matronix) and now I am up and running.

dcbeagle
0