Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop overheating

Posted on 2000-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi Yee All

I just wanted to ask if anyone knows of a solution to my laptop overheating??

I have a PIII 12GB 96Ram Gateway 2500 Laptop.. it works okay for about 4 hours... but after 4 hours it get really hot, and sometimes it refuses to shut down even when the 'off' button is pressed and the recharger removed... I've had problems also before with the recharger light still being on when the battery and recharger have been removed... I've tried to get it fixed before however I was told that the Laptop monitor was having problems and was returned to me inspected but with no problems found. Any suggestions?? btw.. please do not ask me to remove any startup items from start up, currently the only thing I have running from start up is systray.

0
Comment
Question by:FluffyRabbit
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:duchess1
ID: 2697814
most laptops have a fan come on periodically for cooling. good chance your fan is dead. if you can't hear come on have it checked. overheating will cause serious damage
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2697956
I agree with duchess1 that the internal cooling system of the laptop is probably at fault. There may not be any easy or affordable way to fix it, unless it is still under warranty. See if there are any vents on the machine that might be blocked or obstructed. You could also try one of the software cooling programs like Rain, Waterfall, cpuidle, etc. These should reduce the temp a bit, especially when you arent doing anything on the machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2698829
yes your comp is getting to hot internally and has nothing to do with the operating system.  Getting that fan checked would be the best bet.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2698888
caramilk, that is just repeating duchess1's comment. You shouldn't lock out a question unless you are sure you have the answer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2699126
caramilk changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Alldigital earned 100 total points
ID: 2710650
Another thing that may help is that some motherboards have a temperature selector to were the fan only kicks on at a certain temp. You may want to check in the bios to lower the temperature that the fan comes on at.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tuttotin
ID: 4242396
i have a similar problem with my hp omnibook xe2.  i took out the fan and tested it, and it worked fine, but when i put it back, it failed to work.  i suspect it may be a problem with your mother board
0