[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disk space

Posted on 2000-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I think that windows is reporting wrong numers regarding available diskspace. When I run scandisk to correct it, I get a message that the reason for this is that there is something wrong with my bootsector. I tell scandisk to correct it, scandisk reports that it is corrected, but the diskspace is the same. I'm getting the same numbers in DOS-mode. Is fdisk /mbr an option? I have one hd with three partitions. The error seems to occur randomly on any of theese partitions. I would be very grateful for comments on this one.

/CGA
0
Comment
Question by:cga1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2697902
If it is corrupted the replacing MBR is an option but just for the sake of it I would bootup with a virus scan disk first and let it check your disk.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2698053
What sort of error are you getting in the reported disk space? Too high? Too low? How far is it out?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2698061
It could be a number of things.
1) Virus
2) Hard disk about to die.
3) misbehaving program or trojan horse.

I would try disabling all un needed programs in all startup places.
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
                      http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/filters/downloads/0,9077,6008597,00.html 

    Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup places.
Disable anything not essential to your work. Leave systray, anti-virus and  anything else that may be essential. This should not affect whether Win95 starts up , but does affect background programs.

If the problem stops, you can enable programs slowly until you find the culprit.
I hope this helps !

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2698100
Have you tried running a thorough scandisk to read/write test?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 300 total points
ID: 2698103
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q186/3/65.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

Description of ScanDisk for Windows (Scandskw.exe) in Windows 98 - Expands on how you can configure SCANDISK and scandskw and the options.

---

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q132/8/83.ASP

You may experience one of the following problems while using DriveSpace:


When you upgrade a compressed drive from DriveSpace to DriveSpace 3, you may receive the following error message:
You cannot upgrade drive X because it contains errors. To upgrade this drive, first run ScanDisk on it, and then try again to upgrade it.

ID Number: DRVSPACE 424


etc.......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kharmin
ID: 2705395
Are you running ScanDisk from Windows or from DOS?  Also, check the HDD Controller.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2737973
Thank you for the "B" grade; is more needed?  

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2737982
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q69/0/13.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

Addresses W98 and fdisk/mbr

---Microsoft MS-DOS FDISK has a parameter that causes it to display the partition status automatically. To check the partitioning status, type the following at the DOS prompt:


   C:\>fdisk /status

Asta

0