Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to erase programs from control panel

Posted on 2000-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
sometimes there are programs which are not correctly removed from win98 and stay in the list (control panel -add-remove programs). Is there a way to remove them from there?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pin_plunder
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 2697996
I use an excellent program called AddRemove 4 good
It is only about 400 bytes & I think mine came on an APC magazine CD.
Essentially it tries to uninstall a program & even if unsuccessful asks if you would like the reference removed from your add remove programs listing.
Try going to apcmag.com.au & doing a search for it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2698006
Items in the Control Panel have a .cpl extension.

Normal uninstallation activities "should" remove all elements unless they are tagged as shared components.

Which item(s) are you having problems with and/or are you trying to delete?

I find that in some instances if an installation program fails, then the uninstall isn't available either.  Also, some software just doesn't adhere to the standards and makes uninstall a manual mess.

Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 2698023
http://www.4developers.com/addremove/

Sorry about the previous address (should be without the au on the end)

Anyway I went there & their site is under construction in some search areas so I found the above link. They have a limited time trial version available for downloading.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:minnow
ID: 2698034
astaec is right.  Sometimes Uninstall programs leave the .cpl programs in your \windows directory even though all other programs have been removed.  If you feel comfortable enough, delete the *.cpl that is in question.  If you just don't want to see it, install TweakUI from your Windows CD ROM.  On the tab called Control Panel, click off the icon you don't want to see.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PLansdowne earned 60 total points
ID: 2698154
TweakUI will do what you desire, or you can use the Registry Editor.

Go to Run and type Regedit.

Go to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

Below you will see a list of keys, each one corresponding to an item on your Add\Remove program list.  Simply delete the appropriate key and you're all set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pin_plunder
ID: 2698206
everybody helped, but he told me how to do it using the registry and that was what i was looking for.

thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2698335
Glad you're smiling; happy to have helped in part anyway.

;)

Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 2706041
Thanks to all on this one. I learnt something from each & isn't that what it's all about ?
0