Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Associating buttons to URL's

Posted on 2000-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
When you are associating URL's to buttons actions (through "get URL" in actions)you get a web including several frames (in Dreamweaver that is called "frame set"). How can I change a frame content if I want to show a specific HTML instead of default's frame?
Thank you in advance for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:G2MD
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2698899
Do you mean, show the flash movie in a different frame than the one it normally goes to?

Set a name for the frame you're targeting in DreamWeaver. Then in Flash, where it says Target in the Get URL action, fill in that same name and the URL will appear in that frame.

Like, if you have a frameset of a left frame called "left" and a main frame called "main" and you want to load the new page in to the left frame, fill in the URL in the normal field and in the Target field fill in "left."

I hope this helps,
Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 300 total points
ID: 2741565
Do you mean to say that originally you have the movie nested in one of the frames and when you click on a botton you can not move out of the frames and the subsequent pages load in that perticular frame?

If that is so then there is a javascript action which will let you braeak away from frames and the subsequent pages will not open in default frame but they will remove all frames and open individually.

The script is to be put in the html page you want to break free. The script is
So here it is, the script that sets you free:

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Window-target" CONTENT="_top">
<BASE TARGET="_top">
<SCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript" LANGUAGE=JAVASCRIPT>
<!--
if (top.frames.length!=0)
top.location=self.document.location;
// -->
</SCRIPT>


0