Solved

REALTEC   RTL8029(AS) PCI ETHERNET NIC  -- NT doesnt locate ETHERNET card !!!

Posted on 2000-04-09
7
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
REALTEC   RTL8029(AS) PCI
===========================


Hello

Im running win98 and NT from the same machine

Win98 Recognizes the Ethernet Card and there is Network and works good

BUT windows NT does NOT recognizes the card .. It says ETHERNET CARD NOT FOUND


help
0
Comment
Question by:christopher sagayam
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2699119
Will it work as "NE2000 Compatible" ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2699889
Windows NT sucks at detecting hardware. This is not a problem of the hardware, but a problem with WinNT.

In order to make your Realtek card work (I have one of those), you have to manually add the driver to WinNT, in the Network Control Panel applet. Select Adapters and then click Add...

You can download the latest driver for the 8029AS from here:

http://www.realtek.com.tw/cn/driver/8029-driver.htm

 Yours,

Alex

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2706512
Nope it didnt solve the problem ..

Anyway I got the answer to my question

Thanks to all
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2707581
>Anyway I got the answer to my question

And what was it? Do you mind sharing it with us?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2707628
Yes SURE

ALL it required was to

TURN OFF THE PLUG AND PLAY option in my BIOS setting

AND by gosh .. It works GREAT
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 10 total points
ID: 2707652
Here's a tip then that might help you in the future:

Install the PnP driver for Windows NT. It's a known fact that NT isn't a PnP OS, but this driver gives it some of the PnP functionality. The driver can be found in the Windows NT 4 CD.

Alex
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2708185
That was meant as a tip, not as an answer, so thanks a lot.

Yours,

Alex
0