Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor Question

Posted on 2000-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a Samsung SyncMaster 900IFT that emits a high pitched whine for the first few mins of being turned on. I activated the standby feature through the powermanagement software in Windows 98, thinking that keeping the power running through it would be easier on it during the warmup process. However, once I move the mouse and the screen pops on, the whine is still there. Could this be a problem with the tube? I still have the option of returning the monitor as I purchased it about a week ago. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MaryHMIS
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 200 total points
ID: 2698181
Whinning noise is usually power related.
Do you have anything near your montior??
Just move it if you can to a different location just for the sake of it.
If not I would bring it back. I know myself when a piece of equip, doesn't act as we like it too we usually aren't happy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2698345
if this sound goes from inner poart of monitor this is probably
high-voltage transformator making horizontal frequency, probably it's
core has a narrow hole which is vibrating... you can fix it by yourself but it is better (and safer) to apply to repair shop with this...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2699122
Let a professional look at it.
Probably just some dust inside the power-supply.

> I still have the option of returning the monitor as I purchased it about a week ago.

Do it, or at least exchange it for an identical one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryHMIS
ID: 2718274
Thanks, changed the position of the speakers, and no more noise. Don't know why I didn't think of it myself...:)
0