[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN services on the 'Net?

Posted on 2000-04-09
13
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Are there any services on the 'net, free/pay that provide an encrypted tunnel for browsing the Internet, i.e., like Virtual Private Networking on NT servers.
On Win95, you would have a dial-up connection to the ISP. Then, after connecting, you would activate the VPN dial-up to a server somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:dalehend
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2698425
A VPN is used to establish a secure connection over the public Internet between a local machine and some remote server or network that is, to at least some degree, isolated from the Internet. The idea being to protect the data link from prying Internet snoopers. It dosen't seem to make a lot of sense to me to open a VPN to some server on the Internet and use that to browse with.

Why would you want to do that?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dalehend
ID: 2698515
I only want to use the local ISP as a connection resource and NOTHING else. I want all content from my PC to be encrypted and I believe that VPN is 1 way of doing so.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2698639
Well yes that's what it would do, but if you use a remote VPN server as a gateway to then "browse the Internet" the stream is exposed from that point on. The data would be hidden only between you and the other end of the VPN link. I suppose that would keep someone at your ISP from seeing it, but that's about all it would do.

So far as I know there aren't any "public VPN servers" for you to talk to. There are a lot of VPN implementations set up on the Internet. I've got a handful at work, but like most, they are to allow our people to connect safely to our network without our proprietary and/or sensitive data being seen by the Internet at large.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dalehend
ID: 2698845
thanks for the information and the explanation of VPN, but I was looking for a valid resource.  Unfortunately, discovering motive does not qualify for points awarded.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2698951
Yeah, I knew this one would be a "lost cause" from the begining. Mostly because it takes a fair bit of resources to implement VPN's and they they cost maintainer twice in bandwidth for what you have in mind (inbound on the VPN and outbound to the Internet). Since there's no advantage to any one (other than yourself), I don't think you'll find anyone providing a service like that for free. Now if you are willing to pay a monthly fee, I can put you in touch with folks who'll gladly provide that as a service.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dalehend
ID: 2698999
yes I would be interested. I did state free or pay-based service.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cujavia
ID: 2699055
Forgive my intrusion, but the idea behind VPN is to connect two networks via the Internet instead of long distance phone line, eg. New York head office and Dallas branch of the same company, and to do it in a secure way.

What exactly you mean by "an encrypted tunnel for browsing the Internet"?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2699072
Yes you did as a matter of fact, my apologies... I really do need to remember to go back and re-read the questions more often.

I'll check and see what they'd want to implement a VPN for you and what kind of cost it would be per month.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dalehend
ID: 2700911
THanks. I am only looking at it from the perspective of an end-user. I do not see it being marketable unless the cost was comparable to an ISP dial-up(less than $20/mo.)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsor2 earned 400 total points
ID: 2701145
www.zeroknowledge.net has a product called www.freedom.net it is an "VPN" pipe product, only you see your internet content, along your network connection it is encrypted.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dalehend
ID: 2706028
I will check it out. It appears to be a great product.
I will also post the same related question for a Linux solution, since I will be installing soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsor2
ID: 2707957
Linux, uses FreeSWAN for VPN. Freeswan.org, Also ZeroK is working on a Linux version.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dalehend
ID: 2709944

I think FreeSWAN is just a server app, although knowing of any available FreeSWAN servers to connect would be good also.
0