Solved

setup.exe for ANY programs run very slow

Posted on 2000-04-09
7
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have experienced any applications's setup.exe to run very, very slow under Win95, then Win98, and now most recently under Win2000.  I just recently installed a new motherboard and processor - a celeron 400mhz, 128MB ram, 6GB IDE and 2 20GB SCSI HDDs, and a SCSI 2X CD-R.

Anytime I run setup off of a CD OR off of a hard drive, I see the initial status indicator go from 0% to 100% with exepcted speed and it then disappears and it will take 3 or 4 minutes before the actual installation program appears.  Once the installation part of the programs appear, the rest of the installation goes as fast as I would normally expect.

I have been living with this for several years thinking I've just got a slow CD-R drive, but last week I installed a clean installation of Win2000 and began re-installing all of my apps.  The first 3 or 4 flew at speeds that I would normally expect, but then all of a sudden, one of the apps took forever to run and from that point on, they have all been extremely slow.  

So, because the first several apps installation quickly, that proved to me that it can't be the CD-R drive plus the fact that the same thing happens when I run setup off of the hard drive.  Also, a new motherboard and CPU and memory made no difference.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tonylclayton
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
Comment Utility
Of course, if you were just having this slow problem with the SCSI cdrom I would say that it is because it is only 2x, but since you claim that it happens with the harddrive too it is a little more complicated.

Do you experience the same slow performance on setup.exe when you install from your IDE drive as when you install off of your SCSI harddrive or SCSI cdrom.  If the problem is just for the SCSI devices it could be possible that you have a SCSI bus problem, which could mean improper termination, bad cable, or improper SCSI settings.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
On the SCSI string, even if you were to have LVD or SCSI2 devices/cabling and fast capability, any slower device on the chain will bring all down to the slower speeds.

Do you reboot between setups as a normal course?  I've sure learned to do so, even if not prompted.  I'd be inclined to uninstall the product(s) that slowed me down and ensure that there is Windows 2000 compatibility.  There's that nice prerequisite tool, the Windows 2000 Readiness Analyzer.

I've gots W2K Pro boxes sitting all around, because still some HW vendors haven't provided W2000 drivers, and/or key SW vendors haven't delivered key patches ... I'd suspect your culprit install was not W2K ready (so to speak).

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
BTW,

Also make sure that prior to running any installs (setup.exe), I ALT+CTRL+DEL all but requirements (systray, explorer or whatever is mandatory only).  Also disable screen savers and any power down events as well as if task scheduler is running in tasktray, to stop using it and close it as well.

This has made life significantly easier, since we're always modifying our environments, and I benefit from a one-time effort vs. redos.

Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jerome030900
Comment Utility
Have you tried stopping eveything except Explorer and systray? Try that and let us know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonylclayton
Comment Utility
This problem happens off of the IDE drive as well as the SCSI drives...and it's only running the "setup" program.  Once the applicaton is installed, it runs fine.

Also, I experienced this for the last couple of years with Win95 and Win98, so it's not a Win2K problem.  I just happened to notice that when I did a "clean" install of Win2K and started reloading all of my software that the first 3 or 4 setup programs ran fast, then all of a sudden, every setup after that was extremely slow.

I have not cleaned out the system tray before I run setup and I have not done a re-boot before running...I will do so and let you know if that helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonylclayton
Comment Utility
That was it!  I restarted windows and didn't let it load and startup programs (I held the shift key down while windows was loading) and then after it loaded, I stopped/closed all system tray icons and then ran a setup program that was slow when I installed it a few days ago and this time it flew by like I expected it to.  I will now make it a standard policy to reboot and close all system tray programs before an install...thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
My pleasure, TonyClayton.  It's a drudge to have to execute yet one more step in a process of steps.  However, I've clearly found it worthy of the effort with the same magnificent results.

It's more than disconcerting (in my humble opinion) to be upgrading to faster/better HW/SW only to find we're suddenly limping along in what feels like "dos compatibility mode" during setup routines.

Glad I could help.

Best wishes and thanks for the "A" grade.

Smiles,

:0)

Asta
0