?
Solved

dsl problem?

Posted on 2000-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
the problem that i have is we have connected 3 computers to our network at home. 2 pc and 1 apple.they are connected thru a hub(friendlynet)the proble is that 1 pc does`nt reconise the hub, when i connect the computer by itself to the dsl modem it works. but as soon as i connected again to hub it does not work. any ideas. thanks. email is  cluna57@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:cluna57
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2698817
which comp doesn't recognize the hub?  Which comp is running the DSL modem?

please be more specific..........
0
 

Author Comment

by:cluna57
ID: 2698943
I try all the port in the hub. also i bought another hub and still getting the same problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kannabis earned 200 total points
ID: 2698957
You're going to have to use some sort of proxy software for the PCs.  I am not familiar with apple, but maybe they have that already built into them.  Sygate is easy software to use, there are also a bunch of other options like wingate, MS proxy, etc,.

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:cluna57
ID: 2699017
Did I tell the pc that do not work with hub it works by itself connect it to the DSL modem directly. and the apple and the other pc work fine connect it to the hub. any more ideas. thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2699024
I think the problem comes when you have 2 PCs on the hub, they don't do a good job of managing a shared connection between themselves.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cluna57
ID: 2699052
This is the last comment I promes. did I tell you we only want to share a DSL connection tha`s all would that make a diferance. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2699135
In order for Apple to be able to talk to a win95 pc I do believe you need the protocol DLC installed.

Goto Network Neighboorhood properties,
select Add, select protocol and then select microsoft DLC

hope this helps you
0