[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

very easy table question..

Posted on 2000-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I've got a table on my site, which looks like this :

<HTML>
<body>
<form action="../cgi-bin/testprc.cgi" method="post">
<table cellspacing=0 border=0 cellpadding=1 width=600>
<TR><TD Width=\"25%\" VALIGN=\"TOP\">
<P>Hello, this the most interesting test I've ever seen in my live. First tell me if you are female or male..</TD>
<TD width=\"3%\" valign=\"top\">
<p>:</td>
<TD width=\"*\" valign=\"top\">
<BR>
<INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME=$veld2>female
<INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME=$veld2>male
</TR>
</table>
<BR><input type=submit value="Proceed" name=prctest>
</form>
</body>
</html>

It look just the way I want it, except that the ':' should be at the second line (the large sentence breaks up in two). If I test it the way it is wright now it looks like this...

Hello, this the most interesting test I've ever seen in my live. First tell me if you are : female or male..

instead of...
Hello, this the most interesting test I've ever seen in my live. First tell me if you are female or male.. :

Can anyone tell me how to change the script so that the ':' character will be placed at the right spot ? Note, I do prefer to use a table...
 

 
0
Comment
Question by:saskia
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2698711
Is this what you want?

<HTML>
<body>
<form action="../cgi-bin/testprc.cgi" method="post">
<table cellspacing=0 border=0 cellpadding=1 width=600>
<TR><TD Width=\"25%\" VALIGN=\"TOP\">
<P>Hello, this the most interesting test I've ever seen in my live. First tell me if you are female or male..</TD>
<TD width=\"3%\" valign="center">
<p>:</td>
<TD width=\"*\" valign=\"top\">
<BR>
<INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME=$veld2>female
<INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME=$veld2>male
</TR>
</table>
<BR><input type=submit value="Proceed" name=prctest>
</form>
</body>
</html>


Or like this?  ( I like this one better )

<HTML>
<body>
<form action="../cgi-bin/testprc.cgi" method="post">
<table cellspacing=0 border=0 cellpadding=1 width=600>
<TR><TD Width="60%" VALIGN=\"TOP\">
<P>Hello, this the most interesting test I've ever seen in my live. First tell me if you are female or male..</TD>
<TD width=\"3%\" valign="bottom">
<p>:</td>
<TD width=\"*\" valign=\"top\">
<BR>
<INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME=$veld2>female
<INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME=$veld2>male
</TR>
</table>
<BR><input type=submit value="Proceed" name=prctest>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2699363
You could use nowrap, or you could valign to the bottom.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hkmdj
ID: 2699851
My suggestion, cut and paste this ---

<HTML>
<body>
<form action="../cgi-bin/testprc.cgi" method="post">
<table cellspacing=0 border=0 cellpadding=1 width=600>
<TR><TD Width=\"35%\" VALIGN=\"TOP\" colspan=\"2\">
<P>Hello, this the most interesting test I've ever seen in my live. First tell me if you are female or male.. :</TD>
<TD width=\"*\" valign=\"top\">
<BR>
<INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME=$veld2>female
<INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME=$veld2>male
</TR>
</table>
<BR><input type=submit value="Proceed" name=prctest>
</form>
</body>
</html>

I added the colspan because I am guessing that you have a reason for needing 3 columns. If you don't this should work well on it's own.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kalleanka earned 60 total points
ID: 2700600
<HTML>
<body>
<form action="../cgi-bin/testprc.cgi" method="post">
<table cellspacing=0 border=0 cellpadding=1 width=600>
<TR><TD Width=\"25%\" VALIGN=\"TOP\">
<P>Hello, this the most interesting test I've ever seen in my live. First tell me if you are female or male..</TD>
<TD width=\"3%\" valign=\"top\">
<BR>:</td>
<TD width=\"*\" valign=\"top\">
<BR>
<INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME=$veld2>female
<INPUT TYPE="radio" NAME=$veld2>male
</TR>
</table>
<BR><input type=submit value="Proceed" name=prctest>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0