Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text Compression

Posted on 2000-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi can some one please tell me were I may find some information on how text   Compression works and or may be some tutors on how to make your own little program for Compression text that all i wamt to now about just text Hope some one can help me out thanks.
 see you all
0
Comment
Question by:dreamvb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
guyss earned 105 total points
ID: 2699910
well,
there are all kinds of compression methods.

most commercial compressors on the market today use two kinds one after the other..
the first is is based on recurring characters:

for example the string aaaababaaaaa
will become 4abab5a
for text files this will take whole lines of spaces and convert them to just two characters,

after this method is applied,
we are left with another file,
that may not be completely text.

now we start finding sequences of
characters that occur in the file,
and assign them binary sequences
for example:

a home is a home is a home is nice

home:3 times
a :3 times
is: 3 times
nice 1 times

we have 4 sequences in all.
so each can be represented by 2 bits so:

home: 00 a: 01 is: 10 nice 11
the new string is: 01001001001001000111
which is 20 bits less than 3 characters.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2701219
Try the following for compression routines

http://www.tu-chemnitz.de/~nomssi/paszlib.html

There are other compression routines for pascal around.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2701235
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dreamvb
ID: 2702105
ok Thanks for the help only is there any code out there that maybe i can see how to do something like that for my selft
0