Solved

find the selected item in the selection list?

Posted on 2000-04-09
6
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
in the html file I have the following:<select NAME=\"fp\" SIZE=\"1\">
            <option value = \"dont_register\">I dont want to register </option>
                <option value = \"Fp1\">Fp 1</option>
                <option value = \"Fp2\">Fp 2</option>
                <option value = \"Fp3\">Fp 3</option>
                <option value = \"Fp4\">Fp 4</option>
                <option value = \"Other\">Other</option>
              </select></font>


this html's form invoke a cgi file that want to find which select item is selected? so in the cgi,  I want to use

if($values{'fp'}=="Fp2")
{
   do something
}

but it seems dont work at all ,

0
Comment
Question by:syu1
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2698906
you'd use CGI.pm
as such
#! /usr/bin/perl
use CGI;
my $query = new CGI;
# instantiate a CGI object
# all form param will be parsed and stored in a hash
called param
$value = $query->param('pf');
if ( $value eq "Fp1" ) {
# do something
}
your code may have two things prevent it from working:
1) values from form selection is not parsed and retrieved properly
2) == is for numeric comparison, eq is for string compaer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2700486

Add the foll 2 lines before your if statement and see if you can see anything on the screen. pl. let me know the output

print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
print "<B>$values{'fp'}</B>\n";

if($values{'fp'}=="Fp2") {
  do something
}

Also it would be nice, if you can post the entire code in this forum.

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 50 total points
ID: 2701033
perl -Mdiagnostics -w
if( $values{'fp'}=="Fp2" ) { }
Argument "Fp2" isn't numeric in eq at - line 1 (#2)
   
    (W) The indicated string was fed as an argument to an operator that
    expected a numeric value instead.  If you're fortunate the message
    will identify which operator was so unfortunate.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:syu1
ID: 2701573
iyu 88 :

thanks lot , I really appreciate it, it
really should use eq not ==
0
 

Author Comment

by:syu1
ID: 2701578
iyu 88 :

thanks lot , I really appreciate it, it
really should use eq not ==

0
 

Author Comment

by:syu1
ID: 2701589
iyu 88:

you deserve the point, sorry I clike the wrong button.
0