Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Opening the associated application

Posted on 2000-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an application which uses a listview control to display icons that have associated Word documents with them and others that have TIFF images associated with them....(ex.  icon#1 = c:\windows\temp\doc1.doc icon#2 = c:\windows\temp\image1.tif).  I would like for the user to be able to double click the icon and the document or image to open in the associated application designated in the File Types list.  Any help would be appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:scooterhead
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2698847
"HOWTO: Use ShellExecute to Launch Associated File"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q170/9/18.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2698967
Try This.. <smile>

Syntax:

booReturn = xShellByExtension(strFileName)


<----- Code Begin ----->

Option Explicit

Private Declare Function FindExecutable Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "FindExecutableA" _
  (ByVal lpFile As String, _
  ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
  ByVal lpResult As String) _
  As Long

Public Function xShellByExtension _
(ByVal strFileName As String) _
As Boolean

  Dim strProgram As String
  Dim lngReturn As Long
 
  ' Get Program PathName
  strProgram = Space(255)
  lngReturn = FindExecutable(strFileName, "", strProgram)
  If lngReturn < 32 _
  Then
    MsgBox (strFileName & " FILE NOT FOUND")
    Exit Function
  End If
  strProgram = Left$(strProgram, InStr(1, strProgram, Chr(0)) - 1)
 
  ' Execute Program with FileName as Parameter 1
  Dim StrCommand As String
  StrCommand = """ & strProgram & """ _
     & """ & strFileName & """
  lngReturn = Shell(strCommand, vbNormalFocus)
  If lngReturn > 0 _
  Then
    xShellByExtension = True 'Successful
  Else
    MsgBox (strCommand & vbCrLf & " PROGRAM NOT FOUND")
    xShellByExtension = False 'UNSUCCESSFUL
  End If
 
End Function

<----- Code End ----->
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 400 total points
ID: 2699384
Here you go:

http://homepage.eircom.net/~carafa/VBSamples/VBAll/shellexecute.zip

All the hard work done for ya...
0
 

Author Comment

by:scooterhead
ID: 2837194
Thank you
0