Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gigabyte BIOS crash

Posted on 2000-04-09
13
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,

I have a Gigabyte ALI chipset that I tried to upgrade the BIOS on - - well, it crashed. I need to get it back where it was.

I made the boot disk, but it will not boot. I have the old BIOS saved.

Help - - I need this up by tommorrow.

bobinmad
0
Comment
Question by:bobinmad
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2698998
Try looking in your manual to see if there are any jumpers to short out the motherboard BIOS, if there is.....short it out.  That might help.  You didn't say if you can get any prompt on the screen or if how exactly you can't "boot" your floppy.

Please elaborate
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2699878
OK

i get no prompt at all. I get a series of beep codes that i have never heard before.

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2699917
Board is a Giga Byte GA-5AA
ALi Aladdin V AGPset
Socket 7 CPU
3 DIMM/ BAby AT
Using an AMD k6-2 450

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 1200 total points
ID: 2700682

---------
After flashing a motherboard, you must clear all BIOS data. Because some datas does not "match" with new bios.
To reset data  :
find a jumper to clear CMOS data
or shortcut battery one second
or unplug battery

Make a try ...
---------

A bad BIOS has no way to be reversed.

3 ways :

1)reprogramming BIOS :
Generally you can unplug flash memory ( pll plastic bracket ( or support ?))
You have source code (bin file ).
Find a friend or a student who works in a electronic laboratory. With a Flash/Eprom reader/writer ( example Data I/O or SMS system)you can flash your bios.
OR
Visit this site :
www.badflash.com -> for 20$, your chip could be reprogrammed.

2) find a new BIOS chip.
3) buy a new motherboard ...



0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2700722
I just pulled a BIOS chip - AWARD BIOS SI21 2 M - and will try to put it on the motherboard in a while and will let you know.

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2700763
> A bad BIOS has no way to be reversed.
> 3 ways:

Fourth way:

On a second computer, find a spare hard-drive, and load a minimal MS DOS system onto it.
Then, copy the BIOS-flash program, and the old BIOS data onto it.

Transplant this hard-drive into your computer, and set the boot-order to 'C:' first.

Your BIOS may be able to boot from the hard-drive, and then "flash-back" to the saved BIOS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2700816
Otta,
I don't understand your method ...

"and set the boot-order to 'C:' first"
-> How ? no bios, no option ...




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 2702237
hehe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2702561
>> "and set the boot-order to 'C:' first"
>    -> How ? no bios, no option ...

Sometimes, a "flashed" BIOS is just "wounded", not "dead".

If it just is "wounded", then you still may be able to boot from 'C:', in order to "flash-back" the BIOS.

If it's dead, it's dead as Somebody_Else implies.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 2712720
8-)   sad but true, hopefully you can find a new bios chip as this would be the easiest/cheapest replacement.  the modbo's website is the best place to start (I would think) for that.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2712822
Hey -- new Motherboard made it all better.

Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 5210821
I have the exactly the same system as you! Should I not update my BIOS then? I was thinking of updating it.....was it that you did something wrong or that it messed up?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 5212020
I believe that I messed up and load the wrong BIOS - - I would try again if I had to.

bobinmad
0