Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS Netlogon

Posted on 2000-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a NT server running Backoffice and SBS (Small Business Server) It is recomended that you set up users using the SBS console, however the default path for each user is always on the C:\Users Shared Folder directory. I would like the default directory to be U:\Users Shared Folders instead of C:\Users Shared Folder. Reason for is if I have to reformat the C: drive (Where the OS resides) I would not damage the Users files.

How do I change the Default path from C:\Users Shared Folder  to U:\Users Shared Folder?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jcalvo
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 2705748
-Simple way= programs->admin tools->usermanagerfor domains..Select the account..profile...change path to home dir..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcalvo
ID: 2706605
If I do it that way where would the Logon Script reside?

Or I don't have to worry about a Logon Scirpt.a
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ianody earned 200 total points
ID: 2709305
You should always move user files via the SBS console - there's a wizard for doing this in Manage Folders/Files (I can't remember the actual title but it's one of those).  One tip though, cut and paste the actual contents of the file to a temp file first before actually moving the user folder.  There is a tendancy for the file transfer to encounter errors but this will protect the data.

The reason for using the console is your very point re Logon Scripts etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peter_fleur
ID: 2723725
in your SmallBusiness folder there is a util called mvfldr.exe With the commandline: mvfldr -s users
you can move the users shared folders

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcalvo
ID: 2724609
I do not want to copy if I don't have to what I want to do is to change the default from C: drive to U drive.

Is this possible or I have no option to change the default drive.
0