[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mount permissions

Posted on 2000-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I use mandrake 7.0 and would like to share a vfat drive with samba for reading, and writing.  I've got samba setup right but the clients can't write since the vfat drive is not mounted with write permisions for anyone but root.  I tried to chmod it but that failed.  What is the proper way to mount a drive read / write for all.  
Currently only root can write, even non-root user is logged in to the console (not using samba)
0
Comment
Question by:calvinrsmith
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fremsley earned 40 total points
ID: 2699746
You can edit your /etc/fstab and add the option umask=000 for that partition -- but beware: that means anyone on the network can write to the partition. Check the man page for mount (8), you can also set owner and group using the uid and gid options.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2701601
Maybe umasking from the users profile file will help prevent that problem (Allowing everybody to write to the disk)?
Just my 2<currency units>
0