Solved

MSHFlexGrid problem

Posted on 2000-04-10
7
191 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm using MSHFlexgrid control to display data from SQLServer
my problem is, I want user only can select one row only at the flexgrid
How to do this ? Thanks

 JavaBoy
0
Comment
Question by:JavaBoy060299
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2699390
<----- Code Begin ----->

Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
'  Enter your row number here
   If MSFlexGrid1.Row <> 1 _
   Then
      MsgBox ("You can only update row 1")
      KeyAscii = 0
   End If
End Sub

<----- Code End ----->

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2699479
SelectionMode = 1 - flexSelectionByRow
AllowBigSelection = False
0
 

Author Comment

by:JavaBoy060299
ID: 2703386
Adjusted points from 25 to 50
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:JavaBoy060299
ID: 2703387
wsh2:
Maybe there is some misunderstanding
I don't want user to select more than 1 row (not row 1), so user only allowed to block not more than one row

angelIII:
Have you try it ?
I have tried before I post this Q
but nothing happened

 
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2703419
i admin, i didn't try the settings, as they seemed evident...

On the other hand, you say you don't want to have more that one row selected, what is if you consider only the Current Row as selected (for recordsets you have only one active row too)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 50 total points
ID: 2704651
Oh.. thats different.. <smile>.

Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_SelChange()

   MSFlexGrid1.rowsel = MSFlexGrid1.row

End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:JavaBoy060299
ID: 2706197
angelIII,

I know that, but I need some solution as wsh2 provides. thanks

wsh2,
Thanks for your answer !
It's exactly I'm looking for

 
0