Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

about fox pro on win 98 p2

Posted on 2000-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I found that foxpro 2.6 for windows
sometimes show errors when run on win 98 at Pentium II processor.

The error is " Your prog has perform an illigal opr" and the options are Ignore and cancel

I I press cancel It will show GPF's
but it still run well after I press Ignore

anyone know how to solve this? (since in the company we still must ru old s/w on foxpro)
0
Comment
Question by:peha98
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2700575
Go to Microsoft's support site and get the latest updates to FoxPro.  

Install the updates and try again.

If you're still having the problems, try building a new system, install your software, then retry and see if the problem occurs again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Monk earned 200 total points
ID: 2702978
Hi there,

I had similar problems with a foxpro26 application we use at our company.  There are apparently problems running older applications on faster computers (perhaps 333MHz and up).

Try downloading the patch_26.exe files from:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q240/9/82.ASP

This seemed to clear up all my problems.
0