Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mkdir failure

Posted on 2000-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

I've created 12 nested directories. Then I tried to create another one (in the 13th level) with a 200 character name. The mkdir command fails with a "filename too long" error.

Do you know why? How can I solve this (I can cut the name to smaller directories names, but I need to know the maximum length I can use)

Thanx,
Ittay
0
Comment
Question by:ittay
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 2699950
The maximum length of a path under Win32 is limited to 260 characters. The following line is from 'windef.h', part of the MS Software Development Kit:

#define MAX_PATH          260

This value is fixed at the time MS builds the OS, and there's - except for MS - no way to change it (as all other software relies on it, too). So I think you'll have to cut down the names...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shagun_kari
ID: 2699989
Why on Earth Would you want to do that?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ittay
ID: 2700039
to shagun_kari:
because i need to. this is something a programm i'm writing does. i don't go about trying to type mkdir for long names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittay
ID: 2700051
to jkr:
i'm talking about NTFS. is this the case there also?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2700386
0