[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Start-up screen

Posted on 2000-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

Does anyone know where the windows start-up screen image (the one with all the clouds) is stored?  Can I change it?

Thanks,
Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jtp101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
derekcmartin earned 200 total points
ID: 2700014
Go here, they give very detailed instructions.

http://www.jokewallpaper.com/custom.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2700048
The files logo.sys to the root of your bootable drive (usually "C:\"), and logoW.sys, logoS.sys in your windows\ directory should give you all the start up and shutdown screens.  Edit them in MSpaint
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtp101
ID: 2701602
Thanks derekcmartin That's exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derekcmartin
ID: 2701643
You are welcome!
0